Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,194.7
20.5 (0.65%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,194.7
    20.5 (0.65%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,568.4
    4.9 (0.31%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,498.4
    281.3 (1.07%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    2,912.0
    12.5 (0.43%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    23,354.4
    54.3 (0.23%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,186.9
    34.8 (0.56%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes
  • KOR KOSPI
    2,081.8
    21.1 (1.02%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • XAO XAO
    6,813.5
    22.4 (0.33%)
     

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 718.9M
  • Value: 1,161.4M
  • Rise: 142
  • Fall: 133
  • Unch: 551

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Golden Agri-Res0.220-0.010
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.110+0.010
Rex Intl0.169-0.005
Tritech0.024-0.002
SingTel3.430+0.020
OCBC Bank10.710+0.060
Genting Sing0.920+0.005
Mapletree Log Tr1.740+0.020
Mapletree NAC Tr1.180+0.030
ThaiBev0.900+0.005

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 8,656.5 +85.8
HSI 26,498.4 +281.3
HSCEI 10,407.2 +85.3
Jakarta 6,186.9 +34.8
Nikkei 225 23,354.4 +54.3
SSE Comp 2,912.0 +12.6
Shanghai A 3,051.3 +13.1
Shanghai B 243.4 +1.8
PSE Comp 0.0
KOSPI 2,081.8 +21.1

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

HMI HEALTH MANAGEMENT INTL LTD
Quotes 10 Minutes Delayed. Updated at 06 Dec 2019 07:12
Last (SGD): 0.725 Change: - High: - Remarks: SUSP
Remarks legend:
RemarksDescriptionRemarksDescription
SuspSuspendedIMMImmediate Delivery
PLPending ListingPAPending Announcement
DLDelistedCTConditional Trading
CWConditional When IssueWIWhen Issue
BIBuyIn OnlyJAdjust
HTrading HaltCDCum Dividend
XDEx DividendCBCum Bonus
XBEx BonusCRCum Rights
XREx RightsCOCum Offer
XOEx OfferCECum Entitlement
XEEx EntitlementCICum Interest
XIEx InterestCACum All
XAEx AllSCScripless Conversion
CIRBCircuit Breaker TriggeredCIRHHalt due to Circuit Breaker Triggered
Change (%): - Low: -
Open - Yesterday's Close 0.725
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume ('000) - Sell Volume ('000) -
Cumulative Volume ('000) - Cumulative Value -
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (SGD) a 0.01906 Trailing EPS (SGD) e 0.02240 NAV (SGD) b 0.1191
PE a 38.038 Trailing PE f 32.372 Price / NAV b 6.0873
Dividend (SGD) d - Cash In Hand (SGD) g 0.0368 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 837,338,000
Dividend Yield (%) d - Price / Cash In Hand g 19.701 Treasury Shares h 1,643,000
Beta - 75 Daysi -0.003 R-Squared - 75 Days(%)i - Market Cap (M) 607.070
Beta - 500 Daysi 0.410 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i 4.56 Enterprise Value (M) 681.975
Piotroski F Score 5 Exchange Code 588 Par Value ( SGD ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 17.0034 6-Month VWAP 0.714 Free Float (%) 32.8
Under CPF Investment Scheme (CPFIS) Yes
Sector & Industry Health and Social Services - Hospital/Nursing Management
Category Classification Medical & Biotechnology
Index Components FTSE ST Health Care Index / FTSE ST Small Cap Index
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 13 Nov 2019.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 13 Nov 2019.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index (STI or KLCI) using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference HMI SGX 607.070 38.038 32.372 6.0873 -
Industry Hospital/Nursing Management SGX 1,946.867 59.531 41.418 2.1337 0.915
Medical & Biotechnology SGX 983.019 22.380 23.158 1.3700 1.897
Index FTSE ST Health Care Index SGX 877.134 17.186 17.274 1.9196 2.312
FTSE ST Small Cap Index SGX 783.552 19.499 20.569 1.1013 4.803
Local Peer IHH SGX 15,179.003 83.656 47.878 2.0694 0.570
Local Peer Raffles Medical SGX 1,809.580 25.470 28.510 2.2005 2.483
Local Peer TalkMed SGX 657.251 22.738 19.464 9.1912 3.651
Local Peer Q&M Dental SGX 377.099 26.287 27.626 3.2698 1.708
Local Peer OUE Lippo HC SGX 253.258 - 135.795 0.9948 -
Local Peer ISEC SGX 191.646 22.799 25.728 3.1250 4.209
Local Peer Singapore O&G SGX 143.041 15.633 18.400 3.1712 5.667
Local Peer SingMedical SGX 142.450 11.020 11.024 1.0048 -
Local Peer Healthway Med SGX 108.269 - - 0.6091 -
Global Peer HCA HEALTHCARE INC NYSE 47,715.561 12.600 13.641 -13.3845 1.006
Global Peer ALCON AG NYSE 27,176.259 - - 1.4019 -
Global Peer BDMS SET 384,586.400 41.842 26.442 5.7816 1.475
Global Peer UNIVERSAL HEALTH SERVICES INC. NYSE 12,422.743 15.955 17.110 2.3051 0.294
Global Peer RAMSAY HEALTH CARE ASX 14,357.183 26.953 26.953 6.2655 2.119
Global Peer ENCOMPASS HEALTH CORPORATION NYSE 7,031.166 24.129 22.104 5.2743 1.463
Global Peer TELADOC HEALTH INC NYSE 5,743.512 - - 5.7797 -
Global Peer PREMIER INC NASDAQ 5,037.119 - 3.608 -43.8559 -
Global Peer TENET HEALTHCARE CORP NYSE 3,560.482 32.076 - -10.4412 -
Global Peer BH SET 95,636.794 23.035 24.944 5.7455 2.061
Other Global Peers SELECT MEDICAL HOLDINGS CORP (NYSE), Mitra Keluarga Karyasehat Tbk. (IDX), BCH (SET), BROOKDALE SENIOR LIVING INC (NYSE), NATIONAL HEALTH CARE CORP (NYSE American), SUMMERSET GROUP HOLDINGS LTD (ASX), BH-P (SET), CHG (SET), Siloam International Hospitals Tbk. (IDX), Medikaloka Hermina Tbk. (IDX), VIBHA (SET), THG (SET), SURGERY PARTNERS INC (NASDAQ), CR MEDICAL (HKEx), REGIS HEALTHCARE LIMITED (ASX), INTEGRAL DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED (ASX), ESTIA HEALTH LTD (ASX), DIPLOMAT PHARMACY INC (NYSE), COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS INC(NEW) (NYSE), SKR (SET), CHINA MED&HCARE (HKEx), GENESIS HEALTHCARE INC (NYSE), CMR (SET), TMCLIFE (Bursa), NTV (SET), Sejahteraraya Anugrahjaya Tbk. (IDX), RJH (SET), VIEMED HEALTHCARE INC (NASDAQ), JOINT CORP (THE) (NASDAQ), PR9 (SET), HOSPITAL CORP (HKEx), HARMONICARE (HKEx), JAPARA HEALTHCARE LIMITED (ASX), KN HOSPITAL (HKEx), TNH (SET), RICI HEALTH (HKEx), MONASH IVF GROUP LIMITED (ASX), EKH (SET), CAPITOL HEALTH LTD (ASX), RPH (SET), VIH (SET), LPH (SET), Sarana Meditama Metropolitan Tbk. (IDX), M-CHAI (SET), AHC (SET), CONCORD MEDICAL SERVICES HLDGS LTD ADS EACH 1 REPR 3 ORD SHS (USD0.0001) (NYSE), Royal Prima Tbk. (IDX), WPH (SET), QUORUM HEALTH CORP (NYSE), FIVE STAR SENIOR LIVING INC (NASDAQ), LDC (SET), NEW (SET), WAH YAN-NEW (HKEx), WAH YAN-OLD (HKEx), MEDICSKIN (HKEx), SUNLINK HEALTH SYSTEMS INC (NYSE American)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days ---
10 Days ---
20 Days ---
Medium Term Return 3 Months -+0.005
+0.69 %
6 Months -+0.125
+20.83 %
1 Year 0.003+0.145
+25.52 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 0.010+0.065
+11.36 %
3 Years 0.013+0.058
+10.64 %
5 Years 0.016+0.466
+186.10 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+23.40 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 0.525 - 0.730 Change From 1 Year Low +0.200 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +38.10
Change From 1 Year High -0.005 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -0.68
2 Years Range 0.520 - 0.730 Change From 2 Years Low +0.205 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +39.42
Change From 2 Years High -0.005 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -0.68
5 Years Range 0.234 - 0.752 Change From 5 Years Low +0.491 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +209.83
Change From 5 Years High -0.027 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -3.56
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Health Management International Ltd ('HMI'), formerly known as HMI Holdings Limited, was incorporated on 26 October 1998 to be the holding company of the Group. It was listed on 15 October 1999 on SGX Sesdeq (now known as SGX Catalist) before upgrading to the SGX Mainboard on 10 March 2008. The Group’s principal activities are those of an investment holding company, as well as that of the corporate headquarters which provides strategic direction to its subsidiaries. The principal activities of key subsidiaries are as follows: i) HealthcareThe Group operates 2 tertiary care hospitals in Malaysia; the Mahkota Medical Centre in Malacca and the Regency Specialist Hospital in Johor, as well as 19 patient representative offices located in Indonesia, Malaysia, Cambodia and Singapore. It also provides hospital management, project consultancy and advisory services in the region.ii) EducationThe Group operates HMI Institute of Health Sciences in Singapore, which provides nursing education and healthcare vocational training. The Institute also provides training and placement of foreign educated nurses for Singapore hospitals.Looking forward, HMI is committed to its vision of improving lives through healthcare and education.

IPO Performance

Listing Date 15 Oct 1999 Full Subscription Rate (x) 22.97
No of Placement Shares (M) 24.70 No of Public Offer Shares (M) 13.30 Public Offer Subscription Rate (x) 63.76
IPO Price (SGD) a 0.189 First Day Close (SGD) a 0.222 First Week Close (SGD) a 0.212
Current vs IPO Price (%) +283.60 First Day Gain (%) +17.46 First Week Gain (%) +12.17
Notes:
  1. Adjusted for the following: Rights Issue 2 for 5 @ $0.05 on 19/12/2007, Rights Issue 1 for 5 @ $0.07 on 02/11/2010, Rights Issue 11 for 200 @ SGD 0.57 on 16/02/2017

Reports Download

Report Type Financial Year Ended Download
Annual Report
Annual Report 2018 Jun 2018 Part 1(2.12 MB)
Part 2(0.21 MB)
Annual Report 2017 Jun 2017 Part 1(3.51 MB)
Part 2(0.38 MB)
Annual Report 2016 Jun 2016 Part 1(1.76 MB)
Part 2(0.39 MB)
Annual Report 2015 Jun 2015 Part 1(2.45 MB)
Part 2(0.09 MB)
Annual Report 2014 Jun 2014 Part 1(1.96 MB)
Annual Report 2013 Jun 2013 Part 1(2.94 MB)
Annual Report 2012 Jun 2012 Part 1(2.36 MB)
Annual Report 2011 Jun 2011 Part 1(3.79 MB)
Annual Report 2010 Jun 2010 Part 1(2.18 MB)
Part 2(0.09 MB)
Annual Report 2009 Jun 2009 Part 1(4.41 MB)
Annual Report 2008 Jun 2008 Part 1(1.68 MB)
Annual Report 2007 Jun 2007 Part 1(5.73 MB)
Annual Report 2006 Jun 2006 Part 1(3.95 MB)
Part 2(0.06 MB)
Annual Report 2005 Jun 2005 Part 1(2.04 MB)
IPO Prospectus
IPO Prospectus 1999 Oct 1999 Part 1(0.82 MB)
Part 2(0.36 MB)

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
11 Nov 2019 0.725 0.725 0.725 0.725 - -
08 Nov 2019 0.725 0.725 0.725 0.725 - -
07 Nov 2019 0.725 0.730 0.725 0.725 233,400 0.7269
06 Nov 2019 0.730 0.730 0.725 0.725 149,400 0.7250
05 Nov 2019 0.730 0.730 0.725 0.730 57,600 0.7252
04 Nov 2019 0.725 0.730 0.725 0.730 112,600 0.7252
01 Nov 2019 0.725 0.725 0.725 0.725 - -
31 Oct 2019 0.725 0.730 0.725 0.725 48,100 0.7260
30 Oct 2019 0.730 0.730 0.725 0.725 27,000 0.7256
29 Oct 2019 0.725 0.730 0.725 0.730 939,000 0.7250
25 Oct 2019 0.730 0.730 0.725 0.725 342,800 0.7253
24 Oct 2019 0.725 0.730 0.725 0.730 474,700 0.7253
23 Oct 2019 0.725 0.725 0.725 0.725 68,000 0.7250
22 Oct 2019 0.730 0.730 0.725 0.725 57,600 0.7251
21 Oct 2019 0.725 0.730 0.725 0.730 53,500 0.7253
18 Oct 2019 0.725 0.725 0.725 0.725 - -
17 Oct 2019 0.725 0.725 0.725 0.725 54,000 0.7250
16 Oct 2019 0.725 0.725 0.725 0.725 53,000 0.7250
15 Oct 2019 0.725 0.725 0.725 0.725 41,000 0.7250
14 Oct 2019 0.725 0.725 0.725 0.725 150,000 0.7250
11 Oct 2019 0.725 0.725 0.725 0.725 132,900 0.7250
10 Oct 2019 0.725 0.725 0.725 0.725 52,000 0.7250
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(29 Oct 2019 to 11 Nov 2019)
0.725 0.730 0.725 0.725 1,567,100 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(14 Oct 2019 to 25 Oct 2019)
0.725 0.730 0.725 0.725 1,294,600 -
4 Weeks from
(16 Sep 2019 to 11 Oct 2019)
0.720 0.730 0.720 0.725 11,627,500 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.