Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,194.7
20.5 (0.65%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,194.7
    20.5 (0.65%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,568.4
    4.9 (0.31%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,498.4
    281.3 (1.07%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    2,912.0
    12.5 (0.43%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    23,354.4
    54.3 (0.23%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,186.9
    34.8 (0.56%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes
  • KOR KOSPI
    2,081.8
    21.1 (1.02%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • XAO XAO
    6,813.5
    22.4 (0.33%)
     

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 718.9M
  • Value: 1,161.4M
  • Rise: 142
  • Fall: 133
  • Unch: 551

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Golden Agri-Res0.220-0.010
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.110+0.010
Rex Intl0.169-0.005
Tritech0.024-0.002
SingTel3.430+0.020
OCBC Bank10.710+0.060
Genting Sing0.920+0.005
Mapletree Log Tr1.740+0.020
Mapletree NAC Tr1.180+0.030
ThaiBev0.900+0.005

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 8,656.5 +85.8
HSI 26,498.4 +281.3
HSCEI 10,407.2 +85.3
Jakarta 6,186.9 +34.8
Nikkei 225 23,354.4 +54.3
SSE Comp 2,912.0 +12.6
Shanghai A 3,051.3 +13.1
Shanghai B 243.4 +1.8
PSE Comp 0.0
KOSPI 2,081.8 +21.1

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

Rex Intl REX INTERNATIONAL HOLDING LTD
Quotes 10 Minutes Delayed. Updated at 06 Dec 2019 17:15
Last (SGD): 0.169 Change: -0.005 High: 0.175 Remarks: -
Change (%): -2.87 Low: 0.166
Open 0.174 Yesterday's Close 0.174
Buy Price 0.168 Sell Price 0.170
Buy Volume ('000) 513.2 Sell Volume ('000) 881.8
Cumulative Volume ('000) 48,913.7 Cumulative Value 8,268,360
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (SGD) a 0.00120 Trailing EPS (SGD) e 0.03201 NAV (SGD) b 0.1507
PE a 140.833 Trailing PE f 5.279 Price / NAV b 1.1214
Dividend (SGD) d - Cash In Hand (SGD) g 0.0440 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 1,300,703,000
Dividend Yield (%) d - Price / Cash In Hand g 3.841 Treasury Shares h 13,187,000
Beta - 75 Daysi 2.971 R-Squared - 75 Days(%)i 10.32 Market Cap (M) 219.819
Beta - 500 Daysi 1.868 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i 9.23 Enterprise Value (M) 178.727
Piotroski F Score 4 Exchange Code 5WH Par Value ( SGD ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 80.2983 6-Month VWAP 0.121 Free Float (%) 52.8
Under CPF Investment Scheme (CPFIS) No
Sector & Industry Mining and Quarrying - Oil & Gas Production
Category Classification Oil & Gas
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 19 Nov 2019.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 19 Nov 2019.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index (STI or KLCI) using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference Rex Intl SGX 219.819 140.833 5.279 1.1214 -
Industry Oil & Gas SGX 114.493 13.169 18.318 1.3012 3.487
Oil & Gas Production SGX 54.148 - 10.985 6.3070 -
Local Peer KrisEnergy SGX 45.085 - - -0.5155 -
Local Peer Interra Resource^ SGX 30.471 26.396 - 0.8455 -
Local Peer Linc Energy SGX 15.687 - - -0.1040 -
Local Peer CWX Global SGX 11.700 - - 0.1695 -
Local Peer NauticAWT SGX 2.123 - - -0.4367 -
Global Peer CONOCOPHILLIPS NYSE 65,660.637 10.494 7.876 1.8682 2.011
Global Peer CNOOC HKEx 504,516.750 8.084 7.638 1.0294 6.195
Global Peer CNOOC LIMITED ADS EACH REP 100 ORD HKD0.02 NYSE 64,430.807 8.092 7.648 1.0271 5.550
Global Peer EOG RESOURCES INC NYSE 41,066.721 12.011 13.729 1.9441 1.144
Global Peer OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORP NYSE 33,928.180 8.247 32.220 1.2892 6.847
Global Peer CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LTD NYSE 33,163.134 16.590 10.949 1.2619 3.747
Global Peer WOODSIDE PETROLEUM ASX 31,723.233 17.366 18.340 1.3167 5.891
Global Peer PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES CO NYSE 21,254.167 21.844 29.075 1.7927 0.255
Global Peer CONCHO RESOURCES INC NYSE 14,755.529 6.503 11.664 0.7971 -
Global Peer DIAMONDBACK ENERGY INC NASDAQ 13,411.849 15.859 12.975 0.9546 0.459
Other Global Peers CONTINENTAL RESOURCES INC (NYSE), SANTOS LIMITED (ASX), CENOVUS ENERGY INC (NYSE), NOBLE ENERGY INC (NYSE), MARATHON OIL CORPORATION (NYSE), DEVON ENERGY CORP (NYSE), KUNLUN ENERGY (HKEx), OIL SEARCH LTD (ASX), ENCANA CORPORATION (NYSE), PARSLEY ENERGY INC (NYSE), CIMAREX ENERGY CO (NYSE), WPX ENERGY INC (NYSE), BEACH ENERGY LTD (ASX), MURPHY OIL CORP (NYSE), VIPER ENERGY PARTNERS LP (NASDAQ), MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORPORATION (NYSE), BLACK STONE MINERALS LP (NYSE), KOSMOS ENERGY LTD (NA) (NYSE), VERMILION ENERGY INC (NYSE), EQT CORPORATION (NYSE), CRESCENT POINT ENERGY CORP (NYSE), TELLURIAN INC (NASDAQ), MATADOR RESOURCES COMPANY (NYSE), JAGGED PEAK ENERGY INC (NYSE), PDC ENERGY INC (NASDAQ), CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORP (NYSE), ENERPLUS CORPORATION (NYSE), CHINA RISUN GP (HKEx), COMSTOCK RESOURCES INC (NYSE), PAR PACIFIC HOLDINGS INC (NYSE American), GEOPARK LIMITED (NYSE), SOUTHWESTERN ENERGY CO (NYSE), CENTENNIAL RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT INC (NASDAQ), Medco Energi Internasional Tbk. (IDX), SM ENERGY COMPANY (NYSE), RANGE RESOURCES CORP (NYSE), CALLON PETROLEUM CO (NYSE), QEP RESOURCES INC (NYSE), OASIS PETROLEUM INC (NYSE), SRC ENERGY INC (NYSE American), BERRY PETROLEUM CORP (NASDAQ), CARRIZO OIL & GAS INC (NASDAQ), ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION (NYSE), VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV SPON ADS EACH REP 1 ORD SHS SER A (NYSE), BAYTEX ENERGY CORP (NYSE), W & T OFFSHORE INC (NYSE), COOPER ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), DORCHESTER MINERALS LP (NASDAQ), SABINE ROYALTY TRUST (NYSE), AAG ENERGY (HKEx), LAREDO PETROLEUM INC (NYSE), FLEX LNG LTD (BM) (NYSE), DENBURY RES INC DEL (NYSE), WHITING PETROLEUM CORP (NYSE), GULFPORT ENERGY CORP (NASDAQ), KAROON ENERGY LTD (ASX), PENN VIRGINIA CORP (NASDAQ), GRAN TIERRA ENERGY INC (NYSE American), BONANZA CREEK ENERGY INC (NYSE), CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP (NYSE), CARNARVON PETROLEUM LTD (ASX), HIBISCS (Bursa), SENEX ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), PRIMEENERGY RESOURCES CORPORATION (NASDAQ), HIGHPOINT RESOURCES CORPORATION (NYSE), EXTRACTION OIL & GAS INC (NASDAQ), FAR LIMITED (ASX), PANHANDLE OIL & GAS INC (NYSE), STRIKE ENERGY LTD (ASX), MONTAGE RESOURCES (NYSE), EVOLUTION PETROLEUM CORPORATION (NYSE American), Astrindo Nusantara Infrastruktur Tbk. (IDX), INTEGA GROUP LTD (ASX), BYRON ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), SALT LAKE POTASH LIMITED (ASX), SANDRIDGE ENERGY INC (NYSE), VAALCO ENERGY INC (NYSE), NORTHERN OIL & GAS INC (NEV) (NYSE American), HORIZON OIL LIMITED NL (ASX), RING ENERGY INC (NYSE American), SILVERBOW RESOURCES INC (NYSE), COMET RIDGE (ASX), Sugih Energy Tbk. (IDX), EPSILON ENERGY LTD (NASDAQ), TRANSGLOBE ENERGY CORP (NASDAQ), 88 ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), EMERALD RESOURCES NL (ASX), SKY AND SPACE GLOBAL LTD (ASX), LIQUEFIED NATURAL GAS LIMITED (ASX), CONTANGO OIL & GAS CO (NYSE American), VOC ENERGY TRUST (NYSE), CENTRAL PETROLEUM LIMITED (ASX), PERMROCK ROYALTY TRUST (NYSE), Apexindo Pratama Duta Tbk. (IDX), OTTO ENERGY LTD (ASX), BOSS RESOURCES LTD (ASX), LEIGH CREEK ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), CUE ENERGY RESOURCES (ASX), MIE HOLDINGS (HKEx), PERMIANVILLE ROYALTY TRUST (NYSE), BURU ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), NORTH EUROPEAN OIL ROYALTY TRUST (NYSE), LONESTAR RESOURCES US INC (NASDAQ), UNIT CORP (NYSE), REACH (Bursa), SUNSHINE OIL (HKEx), CROSS TIMBERS ROYALTY TRUST (NYSE), POLYARD PETRO (HKEx), TAP OIL LTD (ASX), AUSTRALIS OIL & GAS LTD (ASX), SANDRIDGE PERMIAN TRUST (NYSE), BLUE ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), OBSIDIAN ENERGY LTD (NYSE), CHAPARRAL ENERGY INC (NYSE), Energi Mega Persada Tbk. (IDX), YUMA ENERGY INC (NYSE American), GLOBAL ENERGY VENTURES LTD (ASX), LAKES OIL NL (ASX), TLOU ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), Ratu Prabu Energi Tbk (IDX), VINTAGE ENERGY LTD (ASX), CHALLENGER EXPLORATION LTD (ASX), SKE (SET), MOLOPO ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), CHESAPEAKE GRANITE WASH TR (NYSE), TRANSATLANTIC PETROLEUM LTD (NYSE American), ARMOUR ENERGY LTD (ASX), PO VALLEY ENERGY LTD (ASX), WHITEBARK ENERGY LTD (ASX), PERSTA (HKEx), 3D OIL LIMITED (ASX), NUENERGY GAS LTD (ASX), NGE CAPITAL LTD (ASX), CAMBER ENERGY INC (NYSE American), ELK PETROLEUM LIMITED (ASX), ZION OIL & GAS INC (NASDAQ), INDAGO ENERGY LTD (ASX), ANSILA ENERGY NL (ASX), PETSEC ENERGY LTD (ASX), ELIXIR ENERGY LTD (ASX), MESA ROYALTY TRUST (NYSE), TRIANGLE ENERGY (GLOBAL) LIMITED (ASX), MELBANA ENERGY LTD (ASX), ENSERVCO CORP (NYSE American), KINA PETROLEUM CORPORATION (ASX), CALIMA ENERGY LTD (ASX), METGASCO LIMITED (ASX), NORWEST ENERGY NL (ASX), ODYSSEY ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), FITZROY RIVER CORPORATION LTD (ASX), ECA MARCELLUS TRUST I (NYSE), OILEX LTD (ASX), ADX ENERGY LTD (ASX), RPM AUTOMOTIVE GROUP LTD (ASX), PACIFIC COAST OIL TR (NYSE), REAL ENERGY CORP LTD (ASX), MEXCO ENERGY CORP (NYSE American), LILIS ENERGY INC (NYSE American), HOUSTON AMERICAN ENERGY CORPORATION (NYSE American), FREEDOM OIL AND GAS LTD (ASX), MID-CON ENERGY PARTNERS LP (NASDAQ), FREMONT PETROLEUM CORPORATION LTD (ASX), KEY PETROLEUM LTD (ASX), QEM LTD (ASX), MORETON RESOURCES LTD (ASX), BROOKSIDE ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), SACGASCO LIMITED (ASX), HOMESTAY CARE LTD (ASX), KINETIKO ENERGY LT (ASX), TENGASCO (NYSE American), ICON ENERGY(AU) (ASX), BASS OIL LTD (ASX), U.S.ENERGY CORP (NASDAQ), BARNWELL INDUSTRIES INC (NYSE American), GAS2GRID LIMITED (ASX), GLOBAL VANADIUM LTD (ASX), GLOBAL PETROLEUM LIMITED (ASX), MARINE PETROLEUM TRUST (NASDAQ), RED EMPEROR RESOURCES (ASX), IPB PETROLEUM LIMITED (ASX), PANCONTINENTAL OIL & GAS (ASX), SANCHEZ MIDSTREAM PARTNERS LP (NYSE American), XCD ENERGY LTD (ASX), EHR RESOURCES LTD (ASX), SYMBOL MINING LTD (ASX), LION ENERGY LTD (ASX), RED SKY ENERGY LTD (ASX), TAMASKA OIL & GAS LTD (ASX), STRATEGIC ENERGY RESOURCES LIMITED (ASX), NEW CONCEPT ENERGY INC (NYSE American), BOUNTY OIL & GAS (ASX), CAPRICE RESOURCES LTD (ASX), XSTATE RESOURCES (ASX), TALON PETROLEUM LIMITED (ASX), NEW STANDARD ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), EMPEROR ENERGY LTD (ASX), CARBON MINERALS LIMITED (ASX), GREAT NORTHERN MINERALS LIMITED (ASX), SOUTH PACIFIC RESOURCES LIMITED (ASX), SUN RESOURCES NL (ASX), NELSON RESOURCES LTD (ASX), JACKA RESOURCES LIMITED (ASX), NEW ENERGY MINERALS LTD (ASX), OCTANEX LTD (ASX), SINETECH LTD (ASX), GRAND GULF ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), CYCLIQ GROUP LTD (ASX), JUPITER ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), PILOT ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), K2 ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), HAWKLEY OIL AND GAS LIMITED (ASX), ABILENE OIL AND GAS LTD (ASX), GREENVALE ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), TRIPLE ENERGY LTD (ASX), ENEGEX LTD (ASX), TARGET ENERGY (ASX), SAMSON OIL&GAS LTD (ASX), SYNGAS LIMITED (ASX), EMPIRE OIL & GAS NL (ASX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --0.014
-7.65 %
10 Days --0.005
-2.87 %
20 Days --0.024
-12.44 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months -+0.089
+111.25 %
6 Months -+0.102
+152.24 %
1 Year -+0.101
+148.53 %
Long Term Return 2 Years -+0.116
+218.87 %
3 Years -+0.099
+141.43 %
5 Years --0.156
-48.00 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
-12.26 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 0.051 - 0.205 Change From 1 Year Low +0.118 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +231.37
Change From 1 Year High -0.036 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -17.56
2 Years Range 0.040 - 0.205 Change From 2 Years Low +0.129 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +322.50
Change From 2 Years High -0.036 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -17.56
5 Years Range 0.040 - 0.425 Change From 5 Years Low +0.129 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +322.50
Change From 5 Years High -0.256 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -60.24
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Rex is a fast-growing independent Exploration and Production oil company. Today we have substantial concessions in Norway, UAE, Oman as well as in the USA, and our aim is to grow fast. Our most important asset is the exclusive use of the technologies Rex Virtual Drilling, Rex Gravity and Rex Seepage. By looking at the oil business with new eyes, bringing unconventional thinking and ground-breaking technologies we have been able to grow aggressively and form powerful partnerships.

IPO Performance

Listing Date 31 Jul 2013 Full Subscription Rate (x) 3.67
No of Placement Shares (M) 140.00 No of Public Offer Shares (M) 2.50 Public Offer Subscription Rate (x) 152.90
IPO Price (SGD) 0.500 First Day Close (SGD) 0.565 First Week Close (SGD) 0.675
Current vs IPO Price (%) -66.20 First Day Gain (%) +13.00 First Week Gain (%) +35.00

Reports Download

Report Type Financial Year Ended Download
Annual Report
Annual Report 2018 Dec 2018 Part 1(4.32 MB)
Annual Report 2017 Dec 2017 Part 1(5.96 MB)
Part 2(1.30 MB)
Annual Report 2016 Dec 2016 Part 1(7.34 MB)
Part 2(1.95 MB)
Annual Report 2015 Dec 2015 Part 1(8.48 MB)
Annual Report 2014 Dec 2014 Part 1(14.59 MB)
Part 2(1.85 MB)
Annual Report 2013 Dec 2013 Part 1(4.83 MB)
IPO Prospectus
IPO Prospectus 2013 Jul 2013 Part 1(12.53 MB)

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
06 Dec 2019 0.174 0.175 0.166 0.169 48,913,700 0.1690
05 Dec 2019 0.176 0.179 0.172 0.174 75,048,900 0.1759
04 Dec 2019 0.169 0.177 0.159 0.172 149,151,300 0.1684
03 Dec 2019 0.178 0.182 0.173 0.174 65,504,800 0.1771
02 Dec 2019 0.184 0.186 0.178 0.182 27,129,700 0.1823
29 Nov 2019 0.184 0.187 0.182 0.183 19,789,500 0.1839
28 Nov 2019 0.184 0.189 0.182 0.183 46,073,300 0.1849
27 Nov 2019 0.187 0.192 0.181 0.189 155,851,900 0.1874
26 Nov 2019 0.185 0.187 0.175 0.182 73,190,000 0.1816
25 Nov 2019 0.178 0.189 0.178 0.180 171,417,300 0.1831
22 Nov 2019 0.157 0.176 0.157 0.174 139,521,200 0.1667
21 Nov 2019 0.178 0.178 0.150 0.154 149,170,800 0.1599
20 Nov 2019 0.191 0.191 0.174 0.174 79,705,800 0.1829
19 Nov 2019 0.194 0.196 0.186 0.192 31,596,900 0.1919
18 Nov 2019 0.196 0.198 0.193 0.196 34,438,300 0.1952
15 Nov 2019 0.196 0.199 0.189 0.191 41,924,300 0.1947
14 Nov 2019 0.200 0.205 0.195 0.198 87,232,300 0.1987
13 Nov 2019 0.188 0.197 0.183 0.193 77,049,600 0.1899
12 Nov 2019 0.196 0.197 0.185 0.189 97,053,300 0.1907
11 Nov 2019 0.198 0.205 0.190 0.199 130,151,600 0.1971
08 Nov 2019 0.178 0.198 0.175 0.193 189,937,900 0.1873
07 Nov 2019 0.142 0.172 0.142 0.170 257,206,300 0.1568
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(25 Nov 2019 to 06 Dec 2019)
0.178 0.192 0.159 0.169 832,070,400 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(11 Nov 2019 to 22 Nov 2019)
0.198 0.205 0.159 0.174 867,844,100 -
4 Weeks from
(11 Oct 2019 to 08 Nov 2019)
0.077 0.192 0.077 0.193 1,986,343,000 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.