Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,194.7
20.5 (0.65%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,194.7
    20.5 (0.65%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,568.4
    4.9 (0.31%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,498.4
    281.3 (1.07%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    2,912.0
    12.5 (0.43%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    23,354.4
    54.3 (0.23%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,186.9
    34.8 (0.56%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes
  • KOR KOSPI
    2,081.8
    21.1 (1.02%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • XAO XAO
    6,813.5
    22.4 (0.33%)
     

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 718.9M
  • Value: 1,161.4M
  • Rise: 142
  • Fall: 133
  • Unch: 551

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Golden Agri-Res0.220-0.010
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.110+0.010
Rex Intl0.169-0.005
Tritech0.024-0.002
SingTel3.430+0.020
OCBC Bank10.710+0.060
Genting Sing0.920+0.005
Mapletree Log Tr1.740+0.020
Mapletree NAC Tr1.180+0.030
ThaiBev0.900+0.005

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 8,656.5 +85.8
HSI 26,498.4 +281.3
HSCEI 10,407.2 +85.3
Jakarta 6,186.9 +34.8
Nikkei 225 23,354.4 +54.3
SSE Comp 2,912.0 +12.6
Shanghai A 3,051.3 +13.1
Shanghai B 243.4 +1.8
PSE Comp 0.0
KOSPI 2,081.8 +21.1

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

SunMoonFood^ SUNMOON FOOD COMPANY LIMITED
Quotes 10 Minutes Delayed. Updated at 06 Dec 2019 17:13
Last (SGD): 0.044 Change: -0.002 High: 0.046 Remarks: -
Change (%): -4.35 Low: 0.044
Open 0.046 Yesterday's Close 0.046
Buy Price 0.044 Sell Price 0.046
Buy Volume ('000) 1,305.3 Sell Volume ('000) 901.2
Cumulative Volume ('000) 2,749.1 Cumulative Value 121,944
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Latest News

View All News

Key Statistics

EPS (SGD) a -0.00550 Trailing EPS (SGD) e -0.00384 NAV (SGD) b 0.0101
PE a - Trailing PE f - Price / NAV b 4.3564
Dividend (SGD) d - Cash In Hand (SGD) g 0.0020 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 778,273,000
Dividend Yield (%) d - Price / Cash In Hand g 22.000 Treasury Shares h 6,363,000
Beta - 75 Daysi 2.954 R-Squared - 75 Days(%)i 9.28 Market Cap (M) 34.244
Beta - 500 Daysi 0.709 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i 0.45 Enterprise Value (M) 32.697
Piotroski F Score 1 Exchange Code AAJ Par Value ( SGD ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 136.1523 6-Month VWAP 0.057 Free Float (%) 30.6
Under CPF Investment Scheme (CPFIS) No
Sector & Industry Financial and Insurance Activities - Food Distributors
Category Classification Food
Index Components FTSE ST Fledgling Index
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 17 Oct 2019.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 17 Oct 2019.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index (STI or KLCI) using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference SunMoonFood^ SGX 34.244 - - 4.3564 -
Industry Food SGX 1,039.685 24.032 27.331 2.1418 2.843
Food Distributors SGX 69.355 24.597 26.192 0.6172 2.908
Index FTSE ST Fledgling Index SGX 83.892 21.346 21.232 0.6912 3.175
Local Peer Hanwell SGX 124.519 9.271 10.709 0.4665 4.444
Local Peer Khong Guan SGX 49.303 - - 0.7914 1.047
Global Peer SYSCO CORP NYSE 42,333.534 25.285 24.946 17.2455 1.854
Global Peer US FOODS HOLDING CORP NYSE 8,827.307 21.689 22.461 2.4817 -
Global Peer HERBALIFE NUTRITION LTD NYSE 6,623.766 22.332 21.846 -14.1687 -
Global Peer PERFORMANCE FOOD GROUP CO NYSE 5,466.457 32.772 31.291 4.1006 -
Global Peer METCASH LIMITED ASX 2,518.642 13.064 - 2.4701 4.874
Global Peer COFCO MEAT HKEx 9,715.980 - - 1.7665 -
Global Peer HF FOODS GROUP INC NASDAQ 1,229.581 195.587 195.498 48.4786 -
Global Peer GRAINCORP ASX 1,773.619 25.157 - 0.9659 2.061
Global Peer CHEFS WAREHOUSE INC NASDAQ 1,090.168 53.434 49.135 3.3793 -
Global Peer NISSIN FOODS HKEx 6,681.181 32.519 27.365 1.8909 1.528
Other Global Peers SPARTANNASH CO (NASDAQ), UNITED NATURAL FOODS (NYSE), Tigaraksa Satria Tbk. (IDX), G. WILLI-FOOD (NASDAQ), PM (SET), HAIO (Bursa), ZHUANGYUAN PA (HKEx), COOL LINK (HKEx), GOLDEN RES DEV (HKEx), Jaya Bersama Indo Tbk. (IDX), ASIA GROCERY (HKEx), ASIAN (SET), KEYTONE DAIRY CORP LTD (ASX), HENG TAI (HKEx), SHINEROAD INTL (HKEx), Asia Sejahtera Mina Tbk. (IDX), Dua Putra Utama Makmur Tbk. (IDX), B & S INTL HLDG (HKEx), OCEAN ONE HLDG (HKEx), HK FOOD INV (HKEx), CASSAVA RES (HKEx), CHOTI (SET), WINE'S LINK (HKEx), CANDY CLUB HOLDING (ASX), Sentra Food Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), SUPREME (Bursa)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --0.004
-8.33 %
10 Days --0.005
-10.20 %
20 Days --0.021
-32.31 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months -+0.001
+2.33 %
6 Months -+0.025
+131.58 %
1 Year -+0.001
+2.33 %
Long Term Return 2 Years --0.047
-51.65 %
3 Years --0.059
-57.28 %
5 Years --0.046
-51.11 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
-13.34 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 0.015 - 0.073 Change From 1 Year Low +0.029 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +193.33
Change From 1 Year High -0.029 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -39.73
2 Years Range 0.015 - 0.098 Change From 2 Years Low +0.029 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +193.33
Change From 2 Years High -0.054 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -55.10
5 Years Range 0.015 - 0.140 Change From 5 Years Low +0.029 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +193.33
Change From 5 Years High -0.096 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -68.57
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Since 1977, SunMoon Food Company has been a leading Asian brand emphasizing on providing quality fresh fruits and consumer products. Our mission is to help consumers lead healthier lifestyles by offering a wide range of high-quality fruits, vegetables and products that can be easily integrated into daily diets. With a wide-ranging distribution network in place, we aim to create:

  • The SunMoon Premium
  • The SunMoon Network
  • The SunMoon Community

Reports Download

Report Type Financial Year Ended Download
Annual Report
Annual Report 2019 Mar 2019 Part 1(2.08 MB)
Annual Report 2018 Mar 2018 Part 1(1.91 MB)
Part 2(1.75 MB)
Annual Report 2017 Mar 2017 Part 1(1.62 MB)
Annual Report 2015 Dec 2015 Part 1(3.99 MB)
Annual Report 2014 Dec 2014 Part 1(1.62 MB)
Annual Report 2013 Dec 2013 Part 1(2.47 MB)
Annual Report 2012 Dec 2012 Part 1(1.93 MB)
Annual Report 2011 Dec 2011 Part 1(1.46 MB)
Annual Report 2010 Dec 2010 Part 1(8.50 MB)
Annual Report 2009 Dec 2009 Part 1(4.59 MB)
Annual Report 2008 Dec 2008 Part 1(4.70 MB)
Part 2(0.04 MB)
Part 3(0.05 MB)
Annual Report 2007 Jun 2007 Part 1(0.97 MB)
Annual Report 2006 Jun 2006 Part 1(0.99 MB)
Annual Report 2005 Jun 2005 Part 1(2.59 MB)
Summary Report
Summary Report 2019 Mar 2019 Part 1(1.64 MB)
Summary Report 2017 Mar 2017 Part 1(1.05 MB)
Summary Report 2015 Dec 2015 Part 1(1.61 MB)
Summary Report 2014 Dec 2014 Part 1(1.76 MB)
Summary Report 2013 Dec 2013 Part 1(1.98 MB)
Summary Report 2012 Dec 2012 Part 1(1.68 MB)
Summary Report 2011 Dec 2011 Part 1(0.70 MB)
Summary Report 2010 Dec 2010 Part 1(3.19 MB)
Summary Report 2009 Dec 2009 Part 1(3.21 MB)
Summary Report 2008 Dec 2008 Part 1(3.28 MB)

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
06 Dec 2019 0.046 0.046 0.044 0.044 2,749,100 0.0444
05 Dec 2019 0.044 0.047 0.044 0.046 8,220,000 0.0453
04 Dec 2019 0.044 0.045 0.043 0.043 3,988,700 0.0433
03 Dec 2019 0.047 0.047 0.044 0.044 3,871,700 0.0448
02 Dec 2019 0.049 0.049 0.046 0.046 4,045,000 0.0471
29 Nov 2019 0.048 0.050 0.047 0.048 7,025,000 0.0484
28 Nov 2019 0.047 0.050 0.046 0.047 11,438,800 0.0484
27 Nov 2019 0.047 0.048 0.046 0.046 3,341,600 0.0465
26 Nov 2019 0.049 0.049 0.046 0.046 6,136,400 0.0472
25 Nov 2019 0.050 0.051 0.048 0.048 6,798,300 0.0490
22 Nov 2019 0.049 0.051 0.047 0.049 30,147,000 0.0457
21 Nov 2019 0.051 0.051 0.046 0.047 5,203,800 0.0478
20 Nov 2019 0.055 0.056 0.050 0.050 17,268,800 0.0514
19 Nov 2019 0.058 0.060 0.054 0.054 8,589,000 0.0559
18 Nov 2019 0.058 0.061 0.055 0.059 14,166,500 0.0583
15 Nov 2019 0.060 0.063 0.057 0.057 14,047,000 0.0600
14 Nov 2019 0.061 0.064 0.059 0.061 12,429,700 0.0615
13 Nov 2019 0.063 0.064 0.061 0.061 9,248,300 0.0620
12 Nov 2019 0.066 0.067 0.062 0.063 15,308,600 0.0643
11 Nov 2019 0.065 0.069 0.065 0.065 21,519,900 0.0663
08 Nov 2019 0.065 0.067 0.063 0.065 10,154,900 0.0651
07 Nov 2019 0.068 0.069 0.064 0.065 20,196,200 0.0662
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(25 Nov 2019 to 06 Dec 2019)
0.050 0.051 0.043 0.044 57,614,600 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(11 Nov 2019 to 22 Nov 2019)
0.065 0.069 0.043 0.049 147,928,600 -
4 Weeks from
(11 Oct 2019 to 08 Nov 2019)
0.051 0.060 0.043 0.065 440,329,600 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.