Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,194.7
20.5 (0.65%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,194.7
    20.5 (0.65%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,568.4
    4.9 (0.31%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,498.4
    281.3 (1.07%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    2,912.0
    12.5 (0.43%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    23,354.4
    54.3 (0.23%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,186.9
    34.8 (0.56%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes
  • KOR KOSPI
    2,081.8
    21.1 (1.02%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • XAO XAO
    6,813.5
    22.4 (0.33%)
     

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 718.9M
  • Value: 1,161.4M
  • Rise: 142
  • Fall: 133
  • Unch: 551

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Golden Agri-Res0.220-0.010
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.110+0.010
Rex Intl0.169-0.005
Tritech0.024-0.002
SingTel3.430+0.020
OCBC Bank10.710+0.060
Genting Sing0.920+0.005
Mapletree Log Tr1.740+0.020
Mapletree NAC Tr1.180+0.030
ThaiBev0.900+0.005

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 8,656.5 +85.8
HSI 26,498.4 +281.3
HSCEI 10,407.2 +85.3
Jakarta 6,186.9 +34.8
Nikkei 225 23,354.4 +54.3
SSE Comp 2,912.0 +12.6
Shanghai A 3,051.3 +13.1
Shanghai B 243.4 +1.8
PSE Comp 0.0
KOSPI 2,081.8 +21.1

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

A-Smart A-SMART HOLDINGS LTD.
Quotes 10 Minutes Delayed. Updated at 06 Dec 2019 17:04
Last (SGD): 0.350 Change: -0.030 High: 0.350 Remarks: -
Change (%): -7.90 Low: 0.320
Open 0.350 Yesterday's Close 0.380
Buy Price 0.320 Sell Price 0.350
Buy Volume ('000) 10.0 Sell Volume ('000) 9.9
Cumulative Volume ('000) 163.6 Cumulative Value 56,360
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (SGD) a -0.01595 Trailing EPS (SGD) e -0.01595 NAV (SGD) b 0.0828
PE a - Trailing PE f - Price / NAV b 4.2271
Dividend (SGD) d - Cash In Hand (SGD) g 0.0381 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 128,726,000
Dividend Yield (%) d - Price / Cash In Hand g 9.186 Treasury Shares h -
Beta - 75 Daysi -0.773 R-Squared - 75 Days(%)i 0.87 Market Cap (M) 45.054
Beta - 500 Daysi 0.122 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i 0.09 Enterprise Value (M) 40.595
Piotroski F Score 1 Exchange Code BQC Par Value ( SGD ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 35.1605 6-Month VWAP 0.326 Free Float (%) 52.5
Under CPF Investment Scheme (CPFIS) Yes
Sector & Industry Manufacturing - Commercial Printing/Forms
Category Classification Information Technology / Property & Construction
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 02 Dec 2019.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index (STI or KLCI) using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference A-Smart SGX 45.054 - - 4.2271 -
Industry Commercial Printing/Forms SGX 77.411 30.622 25.830 0.9265 2.263
Information Technology SGX 223.241 26.368 25.979 1.8120 3.245
Property & Construction SGX 815.785 10.560 11.938 0.6251 2.848
Local Peer Teckwah SGX 109.769 15.440 13.641 0.7016 3.191
Global Peer DELUXE CORP NYSE 2,157.727 14.480 - 4.1058 2.483
Global Peer ENNIS INC NYSE 537.983 14.370 14.237 1.8174 4.342
Global Peer HYPEBEAST HKEx 2,710.900 43.863 37.348 11.5418 -
Global Peer 36KR HOLDINGS INC SPON ADS EACH REP 25 ORD SHS CL A NASDAQ 297.475 - - -2.4129 -
Global Peer DONNELLEY RR & SONS CO NYSE 273.674 - - -0.9411 8.746
Global Peer IVE GROUP LTD ASX 346.804 11.078 11.079 1.6852 6.964
Global Peer QUAD/GRAPHICS INC NYSE 232.056 27.300 - 1.0387 26.683
Global Peer HJ CAPITAL INTL HKEx 1,660.049 - 59.744 8.6387 -
Global Peer BRILLIANT CIR HKEx 1,050.480 6.202 9.316 0.3710 -
Global Peer LIVEXLIVE MEDIA INC NASDAQ 133.492 - - 31.4208 -
Other Global Peers LION ROCK GROUP (HKEx), Jasuindo Tiga Perkasa Tbk. (IDX), EPCO (SET), FIMACOR (Bursa), TKS (SET), MTAG (Bursa), HUAJUN INTL GP (HKEx), MAGNUSCONCORDIA (HKEx), TBSP (SET), ARC DOCUMENT SOLUTIONS INC (NYSE), NGGB (Bursa), UPA (Bursa), LEFTFIELD PRINT (HKEx), TIENWAH (Bursa), CSS INDUSTRIES INC (NYSE), SUN HING PRINT (HKEx), A.PLUS GROUP (HKEx), OVATO LTD (ASX), EPRINT GROUP (HKEx), SLP (SET), REF HOLDINGS (HKEx), ELEGANCE PRINT (HKEx), LSC COMMUNICATIONS INC (NYSE), SPACK (SET), CFM (Bursa), UNI PRINTSHOP (HKEx), NEWAY GROUP (HKEx), EDICO HOLDINGS (HKEx), DOCUMENT SECURITIES SYSTEMS INC (NYSE American)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+0.045
+14.75 %
10 Days -+0.050
+16.67 %
20 Days -+0.060
+20.69 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months -+0.015
+4.48 %
6 Months --0.010
-2.78 %
1 Year --0.165
-32.04 %
Long Term Return 2 Years --0.320
-47.76 %
3 Years --0.340
-49.28 %
5 Years --0.010
-2.78 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
-0.56 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 0.260 - 0.515 Change From 1 Year Low +0.090 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +34.62
Change From 1 Year High -0.165 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -32.04
2 Years Range 0.260 - 0.730 Change From 2 Years Low +0.090 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +34.62
Change From 2 Years High -0.380 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -52.05
5 Years Range 0.240 - 1.000 Change From 5 Years Low +0.110 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +45.83
Change From 5 Years High -0.650 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -65.00
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

The Xpress Group commenced operations as a modest instant name card printer in 1986 but quickly propelled its business to successfully carve a niche in the time-sensitive financial report printing market where it has built a strong track record and market leadership over the last 15 years. Incorporated in Singapore on 23 April 1999 as an investment holding company, the Company changed its name to i-One.Net International Ltd on 25 May 1999 in connection with its conversion into a public limited company and was listed on the main board of the SGX-ST on 28 June 1999.Subsequently, the Company changed its name to Xpress Holdings Ltd with effect from 3 December 2001. This name change reflects the Company’s refocus on the print media following its exit from the Internet kiosk business and captures its continued spirit of providing time-sensitive printing services to the financial sector. The Xpress name is also well known in the local and regional financial community for the past decade and this change strengthens its commitment to this market. The Xpress Group provides a full spectrum of an integrated print solution from pre-press processes to production systems as well as global distribution and delivery. The products and services offered include the design, production and printing of: -· Time-sensitive & quick turnaround publications (eg. stock market research reports)· Annual reports· IPO Prospectuses· Shareholder circulars· Fund management reports· Cross-media corporate collateral (eg. brochures, newsletters, corporate video/CD-ROMs/websites)Headquartered in Singapore, the Xpress Group’s activities span the Asia-Pacific region with offices in Malaysia (Kuala Lumpur), Australia (Melbourne), Hong Kong and China (Shenzhen).

IPO Performance

Listing Date 28 Jun 1999 Full Subscription Rate (x) 19.22
No of Placement Shares (M) 124.52 No of Public Offer Shares (M) 35.64 Public Offer Subscription Rate (x) 82.86
IPO Price (SGD) a 13.600 First Day Close (SGD) a 64.400 First Week Close (SGD) a 52.600
Current vs IPO Price (%) -97.43 First Day Gain (%) +373.53 First Week Gain (%) +286.76
Notes:
  1. Adjusted for the following: Special Dividend $0.0004 on 19/01/2010, Rights Issue 2 for 5 @ $0.02 on 08/10/2013, Share Consolidation 1 for 40 on 28/01/2016

Reports Download

Report Type Financial Year Ended Download
Annual Report
Annual Report 2019 Jul 2019 Part 1(1.05 MB)
Annual Report 2018 Jul 2018 Part 1(0.68 MB)
Annual Report 2017 Jul 2017 Part 1(0.84 MB)
Annual Report 2016 Jul 2016 Part 1(1.45 MB)
Annual Report 2015 Jul 2015 Part 1(0.80 MB)
Annual Report 2014 Jul 2014 Part 1(2.26 MB)
Annual Report 2013 Jul 2013 Part 1(3.65 MB)
Annual Report 2012 Jul 2012 Part 1(6.00 MB)
Annual Report 2011 Jul 2011 Part 1(10.42 MB)
Annual Report 2010 Jul 2010 Part 1(3.58 MB)
Annual Report 2009 Jul 2009 Part 1(6.49 MB)
Annual Report 2008 Jul 2008 Part 1(11.84 MB)
Annual Report 2007 Jul 2007 Part 1(5.41 MB)
Annual Report 2006 Jul 2006 Part 1(3.77 MB)
Part 2(0.05 MB)
Annual Report 2005 Jul 2005 Part 1(0.12 MB)
Part 2(0.25 MB)
Part 3(0.37 MB)
IPO Prospectus
IPO Prospectus 1999 Jun 1999 Part 1(2.19 MB)

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
06 Dec 2019 0.350 0.350 0.320 0.350 163,600 0.3445
05 Dec 2019 0.330 0.390 0.310 0.380 128,000 0.3416
04 Dec 2019 0.320 0.330 0.295 0.330 148,700 0.3163
03 Dec 2019 0.290 0.330 0.290 0.330 102,300 0.3110
02 Dec 2019 0.310 0.350 0.310 0.350 133,400 0.3155
29 Nov 2019 0.280 0.305 0.280 0.305 21,000 0.2872
28 Nov 2019 0.310 0.315 0.280 0.315 159,900 0.3017
27 Nov 2019 0.300 0.330 0.280 0.295 72,200 0.3008
26 Nov 2019 0.290 0.315 0.285 0.300 190,900 0.3064
25 Nov 2019 0.310 0.315 0.260 0.290 112,900 0.3084
22 Nov 2019 0.300 0.300 0.295 0.300 110,100 0.2975
21 Nov 2019 0.315 0.315 0.280 0.285 64,000 0.3072
20 Nov 2019 0.305 0.335 0.305 0.305 212,100 0.3100
19 Nov 2019 0.305 0.315 0.280 0.310 123,800 0.2977
18 Nov 2019 0.320 0.325 0.300 0.300 134,100 0.3168
15 Nov 2019 0.315 0.330 0.300 0.325 195,800 0.3114
14 Nov 2019 0.295 0.300 0.295 0.300 160,000 0.2950
13 Nov 2019 0.270 0.295 0.270 0.295 85,200 0.2886
12 Nov 2019 0.285 0.285 0.285 0.285 74,500 0.2850
11 Nov 2019 0.290 0.295 0.290 0.295 220,400 0.2901
08 Nov 2019 0.290 0.290 0.290 0.290 176,500 0.2900
07 Nov 2019 0.280 0.300 0.280 0.300 81,100 0.2829
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(25 Nov 2019 to 06 Dec 2019)
0.310 0.390 0.260 0.350 1,232,900 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(11 Nov 2019 to 22 Nov 2019)
0.290 0.390 0.260 0.300 1,380,000 -
4 Weeks from
(11 Oct 2019 to 08 Nov 2019)
0.340 0.390 0.260 0.290 2,913,500 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.