Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,194.7
20.5 (0.65%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,194.7
    20.5 (0.65%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,568.4
    4.9 (0.31%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,498.4
    281.3 (1.07%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    2,912.0
    12.5 (0.43%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    23,354.4
    54.3 (0.23%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,186.9
    34.8 (0.56%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes
  • KOR KOSPI
    2,081.8
    21.1 (1.02%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • XAO XAO
    6,813.5
    22.4 (0.33%)
     

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 718.9M
  • Value: 1,161.4M
  • Rise: 142
  • Fall: 133
  • Unch: 551

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Golden Agri-Res0.220-0.010
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.110+0.010
Rex Intl0.169-0.005
Tritech0.024-0.002
SingTel3.430+0.020
OCBC Bank10.710+0.060
Genting Sing0.920+0.005
Mapletree Log Tr1.740+0.020
Mapletree NAC Tr1.180+0.030
ThaiBev0.900+0.005

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 8,656.5 +85.8
HSI 26,498.4 +281.3
HSCEI 10,407.2 +85.3
Jakarta 6,186.9 +34.8
Nikkei 225 23,354.4 +54.3
SSE Comp 2,912.0 +12.6
Shanghai A 3,051.3 +13.1
Shanghai B 243.4 +1.8
PSE Comp 0.0
KOSPI 2,081.8 +21.1

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

ComfortDelGro COMFORTDELGRO CORPORATION LTD
Quotes 10 Minutes Delayed. Updated at 06 Dec 2019 17:15
Last (SGD): 2.420 Change: +0.020 High: 2.420 Remarks: -
Change (%): +0.83 Low: 2.390
Open 2.390 Yesterday's Close 2.400
Buy Price 2.420 Sell Price 2.430
Buy Volume ('000) 33.5 Sell Volume ('000) 1,030.9
Cumulative Volume ('000) 8,188.0 Cumulative Value 19,709,620
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Latest News

View All News

Key Statistics

EPS (SGD) a 0.14002 Trailing EPS (SGD) e 0.13840 NAV (SGD) b 1.1633
PE a 17.283 Trailing PE f 17.485 Price / NAV b 2.0803
Dividend (SGD) d 0.104963 Cash In Hand (SGD) g 0.2394 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 2,166,159,000
Dividend Yield (%) d 4.337 Price / Cash In Hand g 10.109 Treasury Shares h -
Beta - 75 Daysi 0.667 R-Squared - 75 Days(%)i 13.73 Market Cap (M) 5,242.105
Beta - 500 Daysi 0.952 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i 22.04 Enterprise Value (M) 5,960.105
Piotroski F Score 7 Exchange Code C52 Par Value ( SGD ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 19.9612 6-Month VWAP 2.522 Free Float (%) 98.5
Under CPF Investment Scheme (CPFIS) Yes
Sector & Industry Transportation and Storage - Other Transportation
Category Classification Transport
Index Components FTSE ST All-Share Index / FTSE ST Consumer Services Index / FTSE ST Large/Mid Cap Index / Straits Times Index (STI)
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 19 Nov 2019.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index (STI or KLCI) using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference ComfortDelGro SGX 5,242.105 17.283 17.485 2.0803 4.337
Industry Other Transportation SGX 1,990.625 21.730 21.828 1.5025 5.301
Transport SGX 1,986.214 27.903 23.126 1.0680 3.334
Index FTSE ST All-Share Index SGX 5,415.873 15.794 16.536 1.1409 3.654
FTSE ST Consumer Services Index SGX 4,014.492 23.081 19.695 1.2532 3.603
FTSE ST Large/Mid Cap Index SGX 9,240.670 14.116 14.277 1.1966 3.871
Straits Times Index (STI) SGX 18,654.566 14.408 13.889 1.2000 3.535
Local Peer SATS SGX 5,579.763 22.463 23.825 3.4120 3.795
Local Peer HPH Trust USD SGX 1,376.354 - - 0.4184 13.723
Local Peer SBS Transit SGX 1,160.138 14.483 13.026 2.2789 3.466
Local Peer GKE SGX 46.523 - - 0.6257 -
Local Peer China Intl SGX 24.932 17.544 64.590 0.4269 -
Local Peer Winas SGX 9.209 0.905 0.558 2.5472 27.778
Global Peer AOT SET 1,074,998.925 42.708 42.955 7.7565 1.143
Global Peer TRANSURBAN GROUP ASX 41,242.026 241.170 241.181 4.7112 3.827
Global Peer SYDNEY AIRPORT CORPORATION LTD ASX 20,779.120 34.385 46.320 -60.4071 4.070
Global Peer QINGDAO PORT HKEx 57,029.712 13.399 13.533 1.7580 4.605
Global Peer AUCKLAND INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT ASX 10,471.111 21.334 21.334 1.8134 2.837
Global Peer JIANGSU EXPRESS HKEx 52,392.600 10.107 10.733 1.7241 5.024
Global Peer BEM SET 166,606.500 31.334 30.871 5.2449 1.193
Global Peer CHINA MER PORT HKEx 41,387.400 5.713 4.971 0.5294 7.643
Global Peer GPO AEROPORTUARIO DEL PACIFICO SAB ADS EA REPR 10 SER B NPV NYSE 4,761.824 18.185 18.405 5.0574 -
Global Peer GPO AEROPORTUARIO DEL SURESTE SAB ADS EACH REPR 10 SER B SHS NPV NYSE 4,654.440 - 15.922 3.0429 2.792
Other Global Peers BEIJING AIRPORT (HKEx), ZHEJIANGEXPRESS (HKEx), QUBE HOLDINGS LIMITED (ASX), WPRTS (Bursa), AIRPORT (Bursa), SHENZHENEXPRESS (HKEx), BAY AREA DEV-R (HKEx), Jasa Marga (Persero) Tbk. (IDX), KERRY LOG NET (HKEx), COSCO SHIP PORT (HKEx), GRUPO AEROPORTUARIO DEL CENTRO NORT SPON ADR EA REP 8 SER B NPV (NASDAQ), YINSON (Bursa), DALIAN PORT (HKEx), MATSON INC (NYSE), BAY AREA DEV (HKEx), YUEXIUTRANSPORT (HKEx), CNLP (HKEx), TRANSPORT INT'L (HKEx), QHD PORT (HKEx), ANHUIEXPRESSWAY (HKEx), SICHUAN EXPRESS (HKEx), PROVIDENCE SERVICE CORP (NASDAQ), CORPORACION AMERICA AIRPORTS SA (NYSE), LITRAK (Bursa), TIANJINPORT DEV (HKEx), ECHO GLOBAL LOGISTICS INC (NASDAQ), BIPORT (Bursa), Citra Marga Nusaphala Persada Tbk. (IDX), Blue Bird Tbk. (IDX), MEILAN AIRPORT (HKEx), JWD (SET), SEACOR MARINE HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), Nusantara Infrastructure Tbk. (IDX), RIZHAO PORT JR (HKEx), Adi Sarana Armada Tbk. (IDX), BROCKMAN MINING (HKEx), KWOON CHUNG BUS (HKEx), BROCKMAN MINING LIMITED (ASX), AirAsia Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Cardig Aero Services Tbk. (IDX), DRAGON CROWN (HKEx), PROSPER CONS (HKEx), TSTE (SET), PTRANS (Bursa), Jasa Armada Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), HARBOUR (Bursa), TASCO (Bursa), YUE DA INTL (HKEx), PELIKAN (Bursa), WICE (SET), TIAN YUAN GP (HKEx), CJCEN (Bursa), AMS TRANSPORT (HKEx), CRTG (HKEx), ATP30 (SET), OCEAN LINE PORT (HKEx), Express Transindo Utama Tbk. (IDX), KTC (Bursa), BINHAI TEDA (HKEx), NCL (SET), BRAHIMS (Bursa), M&G (Bursa), DAIDO GROUP (HKEx), WEHA Transportasi Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), B (SET), Steady Safe Tbk (IDX), ANCOMLB (Bursa), P2P TRANSPORT LTD (ASX), TOCEAN (Bursa), GETS (Bursa), Zebra Nusantara Tbk (IDX), Eka Sari Lorena Transport Tbk. (IDX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+0.070
+2.98 %
10 Days -+0.070
+2.98 %
20 Days -+0.030
+1.26 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months --0.100
-3.97 %
6 Months 0.045-0.080
-1.40 %
1 Year 0.107+0.310
+19.76 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 0.211+0.510
+37.75 %
3 Years 0.315-0.180
+5.19 %
5 Years 0.492-0.180
+12.00 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+2.29 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 2.080 - 2.900 Change From 1 Year Low +0.340 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +16.35
Change From 1 Year High -0.480 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -16.55
2 Years Range 1.890 - 2.900 Change From 2 Years Low +0.530 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +28.04
Change From 2 Years High -0.480 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -16.55
5 Years Range 1.890 - 3.270 Change From 5 Years Low +0.530 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +28.04
Change From 5 Years High -0.850 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -25.99
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

ComfortDelGro is a public listed passenger land transport company, with a fleet of more than 38,700 vehicles world-wide. The Group has a global workforce, a global shareholder base and a global outlook.With their beginnings in the early 70s, Comfort Group and DelGro Corporation were both listed land transport companies. On 29 March 2003, ComfortDelGro Corporation was formed through the merger of the two. ComfortDelGro is listed on the Singapore Exchange. ComfortDelGro's businesses include taxi, bus, rail, car rental and leasing, automotive engineering and maintenance services, inspection, test and assessment services, learner drivers’ instruction services, insurance brokerage services and outdoor advertising.SBS Transit Ltd and VICOM Ltd are subsidiaries listed on the Singapore Exchange. SBS Transit is Singapore’s largest public bus transport operator with a fleet of more than 2,400 buses, as well as urban rail operation, serving more than 2 million passengers daily. VICOM provides inspection, test and assessment services. The Group is also Singapore’s largest taxi operator with more than 17,000 taxis. The Group’s overseas operations currently extend from the United Kingdom and Ireland to Vietnam and Malaysia, as well as across 12 cities in China, including Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou, Shenyang and Chengdu.

Reports Download

Report Type Financial Year Ended Download
Annual Report
Annual Report 2018 Dec 2018 Part 1(10.00 MB)
Part 2(0.07 MB)
Part 3(0.02 MB)
Annual Report 2017 Dec 2017 Part 1(7.66 MB)
Part 2(0.98 MB)
Part 3(0.03 MB)
Part 4(0.70 MB)
Annual Report 2016 Dec 2016 Part 1(19.06 MB)
Part 2(20.13 MB)
Annual Report 2015 Dec 2015 Part 1(12.21 MB)
Annual Report 2014 Dec 2014 Part 1(5.94 MB)
Annual Report 2013 Dec 2013 Part 1(2.65 MB)
Part 2(0.02 MB)
Annual Report 2012 Dec 2012 Part 1(10.03 MB)
Annual Report 2011 Dec 2011 Part 1(5.46 MB)
Annual Report 2010 Dec 2010 Part 1(9.97 MB)
Annual Report 2009 Dec 2009 Part 1(9.35 MB)
Annual Report 2008 Dec 2008 Part 1(2.08 MB)
Annual Report 2007 Dec 2007 Part 1(2.06 MB)
Annual Report 2006 Dec 2006 Part 1(1.01 MB)
Part 2(1.41 MB)
Part 3(20.57 MB)
Annual Report 2005 Dec 2005 Part 1(0.73 MB)
Part 2(3.04 MB)
Summary Report
Summary Report 2008 Dec 2008 Part 1(0.51 MB)
Summary Report 2007 Dec 2007 Part 1(0.56 MB)

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
06 Dec 2019 2.390 2.420 2.390 2.420 8,188,000 2.4071
05 Dec 2019 2.350 2.400 2.350 2.400 13,251,600 2.3817
04 Dec 2019 2.350 2.370 2.330 2.340 7,461,900 2.3419
03 Dec 2019 2.350 2.380 2.340 2.360 7,284,800 2.3582
02 Dec 2019 2.350 2.370 2.350 2.350 3,192,400 2.3538
29 Nov 2019 2.360 2.370 2.330 2.350 6,883,400 2.3544
28 Nov 2019 2.370 2.380 2.360 2.370 2,549,400 2.3724
27 Nov 2019 2.400 2.400 2.370 2.370 8,238,800 2.3825
26 Nov 2019 2.370 2.390 2.360 2.390 19,667,900 2.3837
25 Nov 2019 2.360 2.380 2.340 2.340 6,185,900 2.3559
22 Nov 2019 2.340 2.360 2.330 2.350 7,879,500 2.3458
21 Nov 2019 2.330 2.350 2.310 2.320 8,090,000 2.3285
20 Nov 2019 2.350 2.360 2.330 2.350 7,662,000 2.3444
19 Nov 2019 2.330 2.380 2.310 2.360 12,954,100 2.3507
18 Nov 2019 2.320 2.340 2.310 2.330 6,626,900 2.3233
15 Nov 2019 2.330 2.340 2.290 2.320 8,307,400 2.3112
14 Nov 2019 2.330 2.340 2.290 2.320 24,295,700 2.3091
13 Nov 2019 2.390 2.400 2.360 2.380 3,348,000 2.3768
12 Nov 2019 2.390 2.410 2.370 2.390 5,265,700 2.3917
11 Nov 2019 2.380 2.400 2.350 2.360 4,694,200 2.3688
08 Nov 2019 2.380 2.390 2.370 2.390 3,785,400 2.3819
07 Nov 2019 2.340 2.380 2.330 2.370 7,315,800 2.3580
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(25 Nov 2019 to 06 Dec 2019)
2.360 2.420 2.330 2.420 82,904,100 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(11 Nov 2019 to 22 Nov 2019)
2.380 2.420 2.330 2.350 89,123,500 -
4 Weeks from
(11 Oct 2019 to 08 Nov 2019)
2.420 2.420 2.330 2.390 123,290,200 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.