Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,194.7
20.5 (0.65%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,194.7
    20.5 (0.65%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,568.4
    4.9 (0.31%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,498.4
    281.3 (1.07%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    2,912.0
    12.5 (0.43%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    23,354.4
    54.3 (0.23%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,186.9
    34.8 (0.56%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes
  • KOR KOSPI
    2,081.8
    21.1 (1.02%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • XAO XAO
    6,813.5
    22.4 (0.33%)
     

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 718.9M
  • Value: 1,161.4M
  • Rise: 142
  • Fall: 133
  • Unch: 551

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Golden Agri-Res0.220-0.010
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.110+0.010
Rex Intl0.169-0.005
Tritech0.024-0.002
SingTel3.430+0.020
OCBC Bank10.710+0.060
Genting Sing0.920+0.005
Mapletree Log Tr1.740+0.020
Mapletree NAC Tr1.180+0.030
ThaiBev0.900+0.005

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 8,656.5 +85.8
HSI 26,498.4 +281.3
HSCEI 10,407.2 +85.3
Jakarta 6,186.9 +34.8
Nikkei 225 23,354.4 +54.3
SSE Comp 2,912.0 +12.6
Shanghai A 3,051.3 +13.1
Shanghai B 243.4 +1.8
PSE Comp 0.0
KOSPI 2,081.8 +21.1

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

Wilmar Intl WILMAR INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Quotes 10 Minutes Delayed. Updated at 06 Dec 2019 17:15
Last (SGD): 4.140 Change: +0.020 High: 4.170 Remarks: -
Change (%): +0.49 Low: 4.080
Open 4.130 Yesterday's Close 4.120
Buy Price 4.130 Sell Price 4.140
Buy Volume ('000) 63.4 Sell Volume ('000) 37.3
Cumulative Volume ('000) 5,972.0 Cumulative Value 24,641,368
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (SGD) a 0.24282 Trailing EPS (SGD) e 0.22939 NAV (SGD) b 3.5127
PE a 17.050 Trailing PE f 18.048 Price / NAV b 1.1786
Dividend (SGD) d 0.104785 Cash In Hand (SGD) g 0.4473 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 6,339,976,000
Dividend Yield (%) d 2.531 Price / Cash In Hand g 9.256 Treasury Shares h 63,426,000
Beta - 75 Daysi 1.016 R-Squared - 75 Days(%)i 29.83 Market Cap (M) 26,247.501
Beta - 500 Daysi 0.689 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i 22.74 Enterprise Value (M) 51,788.929
Piotroski F Score 6 Exchange Code F34 Par Value ( SGD ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 18.2155 6-Month VWAP 3.815 Free Float (%) 28.5
Under CPF Investment Scheme (CPFIS) Yes
Sector & Industry Manufacturing - Agricultural Commodities/Milling
Category Classification China / Commodities / India / Indonesia
Index Components FSTCT / FTSE ST All-Share Index / FTSE ST China Index / FTSE ST Consumer Goods Index / FTSE ST Large/Mid Cap Index / Straits Times Index (STI)
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 05 Dec 2019.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 02 Dec 2019.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index (STI or KLCI) using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference Wilmar Intl SGX 26,247.501 17.050 18.048 1.1786 2.531
Industry Agricultural Commodities/Milling SGX 2,271.744 17.542 17.287 0.9826 2.393
China SGX 633.829 23.668 51.016 0.8002 3.446
Commodities SGX 992.725 19.046 23.718 1.1152 2.790
India SGX 3,364.110 15.546 16.536 1.1742 2.839
Indonesia SGX 1,276.573 20.613 17.824 1.0663 2.968
Index FTSE ST All-Share Index SGX 5,416.337 15.793 16.535 1.1408 3.654
FTSE ST China Index SGX 3,416.934 9.333 12.215 0.6088 3.726
FTSE ST Consumer Goods Index SGX 5,835.371 19.002 20.572 1.4574 2.635
FTSE ST Large/Mid Cap Index SGX 9,241.185 14.116 14.277 1.1966 3.871
Straits Times Index (STI) SGX 18,656.180 14.408 13.889 1.2000 3.535
Local Peer First Resources SGX 2,835.491 17.313 27.485 2.0880 1.816
Local Peer Golden Agri-Res SGX 2,801.646 - 59.139 0.4940 2.636
Local Peer Bumitama Agri SGX 1,268.373 12.261 20.904 1.6797 3.771
Local Peer Sinarmas Land SGX 1,127.803 9.474 2.793 0.4509 0.755
Local Peer Japfa SGX 1,099.369 7.930 12.545 1.0229 1.679
Local Peer Indofood Agri SGX 460.649 - - 0.4199 0.758
Local Peer China Fishery SGX 279.941 3.546 7.185 0.1452 -
Local Peer Yamada Green Res SGX 58.343 - - 1.0268 -
Local Peer Hong Lai Huat SGX 37.729 4.971 14.052 0.2863 2.941
Local Peer Kencana Agri^ SGX 37.311 - - 1.3889 -
Local Peer Global Palm Res SGX 30.168 - - 0.5140 -
Local Peer Jawala SGX 28.434 9.654 9.655 2.7119 1.667
Other Local Peers Qian Hu^ (SGX), OneApex (SGX), Luzhou Bio-Chem^ (SGX)
Global Peer ARCHER-DANIELS-MIDLAND CO NYSE 24,021.001 13.271 20.186 1.2728 3.118
Global Peer ELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INC NYSE 10,130.789 117.119 108.004 1.8461 -
Global Peer SIMEPLT Bursa 36,350.556 223.919 - 2.7089 2.470
Global Peer Charoen Pokphand Indonesia Tbk IDX 113,146,200.000 24.843 31.022 5.6542 1.710
Global Peer BUNGE LIMITED NYSE 7,575.946 32.515 - 2.0095 3.651
Global Peer IOICORP Bursa 28,155.205 44.573 44.207 2.9702 1.786
Global Peer CANOPY GROWTH CORPORATION NYSE 6,483.346 - - 1.6039 -
Global Peer PPB Bursa 26,062.014 24.241 25.453 1.2230 1.528
Global Peer KLK Bursa 25,729.579 34.155 41.667 2.4835 1.863
Global Peer INGREDION INC NYSE 5,658.917 12.774 14.218 2.1824 2.880
Other Global Peers CPF (SET), COSAN LTD (NYSE), DARLING INGREDIENTS INC (NYSE), QL (Bursa), AURORA CANNABIS INC (NYSE), INDUSTRIAS BACHOCO SAB DE CV ADS EACH REPR 12 SHARES B (NYSE), CRONOS GROUP INC (NASDAQ), GENP (Bursa), C.P. POKPHAND (HKEx), Astra Agro Lestari Tbk. (IDX), TILRAY INC (NASDAQ), UTDPLT (Bursa), APHRIA INC (NYSE), FGV (Bursa), LEYOU TECH H (HKEx), CH MODERN D (HKEx), INGHAMS GROUP LIMITED (ASX), ADECOAGRO S A (NYSE), Smart Tbk. (IDX), MGP INGREDIENTS INC NEW (NASDAQ), ANDERSONS INC (NASDAQ), TFG (SET), LHI (Bursa), HUISHAN DAIRY (HKEx), PP London Sumatra Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), ELDERS LIMITED (ASX), COSTA GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (ASX), ECOFIBRE LTD (ASX), Sawit Sumbermas Sarana Tbk. (IDX), TASSAL GROUP (ASX), HEXO CORP (NYSE), WORLD (SET), WEBSTER (ASX), SOP (Bursa), TSH (Bursa), Salim Ivomas Pratama Tbk. (IDX), IJMPLNT (Bursa), ORGANIGRAM HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), KSENG (Bursa), BPLANT (Bursa), LIMONEIRA CO (NASDAQ), FAREAST (Bursa), HSPLANT (Bursa), Tunas Baru Lampung Tbk. (IDX), VILLAGE FARMS INTERNATIONAL INC (NASDAQ), Sampoerna Agro Tbk. (IDX), YNHPROP (Bursa), KMLOONG (Bursa), CLOVER CORP (ASX), KSL (SET), Eagle High Plantations Tbk. (IDX), UMCCA (Bursa), ALICO INC (NASDAQ), PRG (SET), DONGFANG MODERN AGRICULTURE HLDG GR (ASX), KRETAM (Bursa), BISI International Tbk. (IDX), RIDLEY CORPORATION (ASX), Mahkota Group Tbk. (IDX), Austindo Nusantara Jaya Tbk. (IDX), Central Proteina Prima Tbk. (IDX), BRASILAGRO - CIA BRAS PROP AGRICOLA SPON ADR EACH REPR 1 ORD SHS (NYSE), SUNDIAL GROWERS INC (NASDAQ), NEW ZEALAND KING S (ASX), YST DAIRY (HKEx), Malindo Feedmill Tbk. (IDX), Bumi Teknokultura Unggul Tbk (IDX), GLOBAL BIO-CHEM (HKEx), MFLOUR (Bursa), UVAN (SET), Buyung Poetra Sembada Tbk. (IDX), VEDAN INT'L (HKEx), MSM (Bursa), BAHVEST (Bursa), CHINTEK (Bursa), THPLANT (Bursa), Provident Agro Tbk. (IDX), Inti Agri Resources Tbk (IDX), TIPCO (SET), BLDPLNT (Bursa), SWKPLNT (Bursa), CANNTRUST HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), TDM (Bursa), KFIMA (Bursa), NATIONAL VETERINARY CARE LTD (ASX), BRR (SET), RSAWIT (Bursa), YEELEE (Bursa), ZHONGDI DAIRY (HKEx), Sierad Produce Tbk. (IDX), TEOSENG (Bursa), ASIAN CITRUS (HKEx), ELIXINOL GLOBAL LTD (ASX), CCK (Bursa), S&W SEED COMPANY (NASDAQ), LAYHONG (Bursa), CAB (Bursa), LEE (SET), KBS (SET), NSOP (Bursa), NPC (Bursa), KLUANG (Bursa), CEPAT (Bursa), Estika Tata Tiara Tbk. (IDX), CLEAN SEAS SEAFOOD LTD (ASX), GOPENG (Bursa), RVIEW (Bursa), CANN GROUP LTD (ASX), AUSCANN GROUP HOLDINGS LTD (ASX), LTKM (Bursa), THC GLOBAL GROUP LTD (ASX), TMILL (SET), APIAM ANIMAL HEALTH LTD (ASX), Andira Agro Tbk. (IDX), XIWANG PROPERTY (HKEx), JATENERGY LTD (ASX), Multi Agro Gemilang Plantation Tbk. (IDX), CPI (SET), ZELIRA THERAPEUTICS LTD (ASX), UPOIC (SET), MHC (Bursa), PWF (Bursa), MGC PHARMACEUTICALS LTD (ASX), RHONEMA (Bursa), Cakra Mineral Tbk. (IDX), Jaya Agra Wattie Tbk. (IDX), AMIRA NATURE FOODS LTD (NYSE), GLBHD (Bursa), APURE (SET), GLOBAL SWEET (HKEx), POINTERRA LTD (ASX), Gozco Plantations Tbk. (IDX), CHAODA MODERN (HKEx), SHINECO INC (NASDAQ), OCEAN GROWN ABALONE LTD (ASX), Bakrie Sumatera Plantations Tbk. (IDX), Prasidha Aneka Niaga Tbk (IDX), DBE (Bursa), ECS BOTANICS HLDG LTD (ASX), ORIGIN AGRITECH (NASDAQ), MURRAY RIVER ORGANICS GROUP LTD (ASX), ENEST (Bursa), Dharma Samudera Fishing Industries Tbk. (IDX), HUISHENG INTL (HKEx), BLOCKCHAIN GP (HKEx), PPPM (SET), Golden Plantation Tbk. (IDX), TECGUAN (Bursa), ROTO-GRO INTERNATIONAL LTD (ASX), XIANLNG (Bursa), CHINA FIN INV (HKEx), KASET (SET), EGGRICULTURE (HKEx), SMCAP (Bursa), CHINA GREEN (HKEx), WIDE OPEN AGRICULTURE LTD (ASX), GOCEAN (Bursa), AFFINITY ENERGY AND HEALTH LTD (ASX), Wahana Pronatural Tbk. (IDX), FRASER RANGE METALS GROUP LTD (ASX), CAQ HOLDINGS LIMITED (ASX), Cottonindo Ariesta Tbk. (IDX), ABUNDANT PRODUCE LTD (ASX), NIUMINCO GROUP LTD (ASX), LOTUS (Bursa), CERVANTES CORP LIMITED (ASX), STERLING PLANTATIONS LIMITED (ASX), TLUXE (SET)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+0.050
+1.22 %
10 Days -+0.040
+0.98 %
20 Days -+0.260
+6.70 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months -+0.280
+7.25 %
6 Months 0.030+0.790
+24.48 %
1 Year 0.100+0.990
+34.60 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 0.205+1.040
+40.16 %
3 Years 0.275+0.530
+22.30 %
5 Years 0.435+0.900
+41.20 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+7.14 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 3.050 - 4.200 Change From 1 Year Low +1.090 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +35.74
Change From 1 Year High -0.060 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -1.43
2 Years Range 2.970 - 4.200 Change From 2 Years Low +1.170 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +39.39
Change From 2 Years High -0.060 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -1.43
5 Years Range 2.460 - 4.200 Change From 5 Years Low +1.680 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +68.29
Change From 5 Years High -0.060 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -1.43
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

The Company was incorporated in Singapore on 14 August 1999. The Company changed its name from Ezyhealth Asia Pacific Ltd to Wilmar International Limited on 14 July 2006 upon the completion of the acquisition of the palm oil and related assets from Wilmar Holdings Pte Ltd. Wilmar is Asia's leading agribusiness group. Its business activities include oil palm cultivation, oilseeds crushing, edible oils refining, sugar, specialty fats, oleochemicals and biodiesel manufacturing and grains processing. Headquartered in Singapore, Wilmar has over 300 manufacturing plants and an extensive distribution network covering China, India, Indonesia and some 50 other countries to support a well established processing and merchandising business. Wilmar also manufactures and distributes fertilisers and owns a fleet of vessels. The Group is backed by a multi-national staff force of more than 88,000 people. Over the years, Wilmar has established a resilient integrated agribusiness model that captures the entire value chain of the agricultural commodity processing business, from origination and processing to the branding, merchandising and distribution of a wide range of agricultural products. The Group is a leader in the supply of high quality processed agricultural products to the food manufacturing industry, industrial and consumer food catering businesses and has strong leadership positions in consumer-packed products in its targeted markets. Through scale, integration and the logistical advantages of our business model, Wilmar is able to extract margins at every step of the value chain, resulting in significant operational synergies and cost efficiencies.

IPO Performance

Listing Date 20 Jul 2000 Full Subscription Rate (x) 4.15
No of Placement Shares (M) 47.50 No of Public Offer Shares (M) 2.50 Public Offer Subscription Rate (x) 64.00
IPO Price (SGD) a 4.000 First Day Close (SGD) a 4.200 First Week Close (SGD) a 3.500
Current vs IPO Price (%) +3.50 First Day Gain (%) +5.00 First Week Gain (%) -12.50
Notes:
  1. Adjusted for the following: Share consol 10 into 1 on 17/07/2006

Reports Download

Report Type Financial Year Ended Download
Annual Report
Annual Report 2018 Dec 2018 Part 1(9.30 MB)
Part 2(0.26 MB)
Annual Report 2017 Dec 2017 Part 1(17.46 MB)
Part 2(0.11 MB)
Annual Report 2016 Dec 2016 Part 1(10.24 MB)
Part 2(0.18 MB)
Part 3(6.20 MB)
Annual Report 2015 Dec 2015 Part 1(8.97 MB)
Part 2(0.10 MB)
Annual Report 2014 Dec 2014 Part 1(9.27 MB)
Part 2(0.10 MB)
Annual Report 2013 Dec 2013 Part 1(10.68 MB)
Annual Report 2012 Dec 2012 Part 1(8.16 MB)
Part 2(0.11 MB)
Annual Report 2011 Dec 2011 Part 1(5.23 MB)
Part 2(0.21 MB)
Annual Report 2010 Dec 2010 Part 1(4.29 MB)
Part 2(0.05 MB)
Annual Report 2009 Dec 2009 Part 1(3.53 MB)
Annual Report 2008 Dec 2008 Part 1(4.56 MB)
Part 2(0.09 MB)
Annual Report 2007 Dec 2007 Part 1(3.41 MB)
Part 2(0.10 MB)
Annual Report 2006 Dec 2006 Part 1(5.38 MB)
Part 2(0.12 MB)
IPO Prospectus
IPO Prospectus 2000 Jul 2000 Part 1(2.06 MB)

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
06 Dec 2019 4.130 4.170 4.080 4.140 5,972,000 4.1261
05 Dec 2019 4.070 4.120 4.050 4.120 5,784,300 4.0905
04 Dec 2019 4.070 4.090 3.990 4.020 7,468,200 4.0249
03 Dec 2019 4.090 4.200 4.080 4.110 7,558,000 4.1332
02 Dec 2019 4.110 4.130 4.050 4.100 2,466,200 4.0956
29 Nov 2019 4.070 4.090 4.040 4.090 8,742,400 4.0725
28 Nov 2019 4.100 4.120 4.070 4.070 4,452,000 4.0798
27 Nov 2019 4.160 4.160 4.080 4.140 5,182,800 4.1173
26 Nov 2019 4.160 4.170 4.130 4.130 7,201,500 4.1406
25 Nov 2019 4.130 4.170 4.130 4.160 5,878,300 4.1521
22 Nov 2019 4.120 4.120 4.080 4.100 6,462,700 4.0977
21 Nov 2019 4.070 4.130 4.060 4.110 6,032,400 4.1051
20 Nov 2019 4.130 4.130 4.080 4.110 5,147,300 4.1079
19 Nov 2019 4.120 4.160 4.100 4.140 5,858,400 4.1327
18 Nov 2019 4.100 4.150 4.090 4.140 6,989,700 4.1280
15 Nov 2019 4.030 4.100 4.030 4.080 9,336,700 4.0730
14 Nov 2019 3.970 4.040 3.960 4.000 12,003,200 4.0091
13 Nov 2019 3.900 3.970 3.890 3.960 12,084,100 3.9360
12 Nov 2019 3.850 3.860 3.830 3.850 5,218,200 3.8459
11 Nov 2019 3.880 3.890 3.820 3.830 4,839,300 3.8437
08 Nov 2019 3.860 3.880 3.840 3.880 3,329,900 3.8622
07 Nov 2019 3.810 3.900 3.810 3.890 5,615,500 3.8694
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(25 Nov 2019 to 06 Dec 2019)
4.130 4.200 3.990 4.140 60,705,700 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(11 Nov 2019 to 22 Nov 2019)
3.880 4.200 3.820 4.100 73,972,000 -
4 Weeks from
(11 Oct 2019 to 08 Nov 2019)
3.620 4.200 3.590 3.880 89,298,400 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.