Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,311.5
-9.9 (-0.30%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,311.5
    -9.9 (-0.30%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,676.1
    -6.1 (-0.36%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    28,513.0
    39.3 (0.14%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,008.1
    6.2 (0.21%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    21,286.0
    27.4 (0.13%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,288.5
    -27.0 (-0.43%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes
  • KOR KOSPI
    2,126.3
    0.7 (0.03%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • XAO XAO
    6,745.5
    11.2 (0.17%)
     

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 769.2M
  • Value: 953.4M
  • Rise: 148
  • Fall: 167
  • Unch: 526

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
AA0.014-
Rex Intl0.074+0.002
ISR Capital^0.003-0.001
Synagie0.164+0.017
SingTel3.450+0.010
Genting Sing0.920-0.010
Golden Agri-Res0.305+0.010
ESR-REIT0.530-0.005
Y Ventures0.139+0.001
Mapletree Log Tr1.570-

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 8,031.7 -19.6
HSI 28,513.0 +39.3
HSCEI 10,952.9 +31.5
Jakarta 6,288.5 -27.0
Nikkei 225 21,286.0 +27.4
SSE Comp 3,008.1 +6.2
Shanghai A 3,150.7 +6.5
Shanghai B 298.1 +0.3
ShenZhen A 1,648.3 -1.4
ShenZhen B 959.7 -3.4
Taiwan W 10,779.5 -24.3
PSE Comp 0.0
KOSPI 2,126.3 +0.7

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

Asian Pay Tv Tr ASIAN PAY TELEVISION TRUST
Quotes 10 Minutes Delayed. Updated at 24 Jun 2019 17:05
Last (SGD): 0.170 Change: -0.002 High: 0.173 Remarks: -
Change (%): -1.16 Low: 0.170
Open 0.172 Yesterday's Close 0.172
Buy Price 0.170 Sell Price 0.171
Buy Volume ('000) 1,672.9 Sell Volume ('000) 519.1
Cumulative Volume ('000) 4,924.6 Cumulative Value 842,825
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPU (SGD) a 0.00516 Trailing EPU (SGD) e 0.01520 NAV (SGD) b 0.7354
PE a 32.946 Trailing PE f 11.185 Price / NAV b 0.2312
Distribution (SGD) d 0.051750 Cash In Hand (SGD) g 0.0508 Issued & Paid-up Units c 1,436,800,000
Distribution Yield (%) d 30.441 Price / Cash In Hand g 3.346 Treasury Shares h n.a.
Beta - 75 Daysi 0.564 R-Squared - 75 Days (%)i 0.59 Market Cap (M) 244.256
Beta - 500 Daysi 0.376 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i 0.84 Enterprise Value (M) 1,673.419
Piotroski F Score 5 Exchange Code S7OU Par Value ( SGD ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 78.57989999999999 6-Month VWAP 0.166 Free Float (%) 93.2
Under CPF Investment Scheme (CPFIS) No
Sector & Industry Cable/Satellite TV
Category Classification Business Trusts
Index Components FTSE ST Consumer Services Index / FTSE ST Large/Mid Cap Index / FTSE ST Mid Cap Index / FTSE ST Small Cap Index
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of units.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), excluding the carrying value of "Other Unitholders' Funds" and adjusted for the illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of units.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 28 May 2019. Please click here for more information.
  4. Distribution is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of units and excludes special distribution.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of units.
  6. Based on trailing EPU.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of units.
  8. Treasury shares is not applicable to REITS.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index (STI or KLCI) using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Distribution Yield (%)d
Reference Asian Pay Tv Tr SGX 244.256 32.946 11.185 0.2312 30.441
Industry Business Trusts SGX 1,398.918 22.365 18.965 0.8504 7.422
Cable/Satellite TV SGX 244.256 32.976 11.185 0.2312 30.441
Index FTSE ST Consumer Services Index SGX 4,411.029 24.749 22.908 1.4369 3.261
FTSE ST Large/Mid Cap Index SGX 9,176.347 14.307 14.146 1.2276 3.802
FTSE ST Mid Cap Index SGX 2,554.751 14.447 14.308 1.0957 4.183
FTSE ST Small Cap Index SGX 680.611 9012.463 15.463 1.0138 5.682
Global Peer COMCAST CORP NASDAQ 212,839.447 18.143 17.495 2.8394 1.616
Global Peer NETFLIX INC NASDAQ 161,425.996 133.273 127.592 28.3052 -
Global Peer CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC NASDAQ 88,794.199 72.190 67.524 2.4849 -
Global Peer LIBERTY GLOBAL PLC NASDAQ 20,285.210 - 24.717 4.6525 -
Global Peer DISH NETWORK CORPORATION NASDAQ 18,302.205 11.620 11.829 2.0444 -
Global Peer DISCOVERY INC NASDAQ 16,109.641 37.551 22.406 1.8500 -
Global Peer ALTICE USA INC NYSE 15,872.980 842.960 129.275 5.2858 -
Global Peer SHAW COMMUNICATIONS INC NYSE 10,006.771 220.445 29.861 2.2586 4.695
Global Peer CABLE ONE INC NYSE 6,583.443 39.958 40.427 8.5607 0.650
Global Peer LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD NASDAQ 3,408.468 - - 1.1012 -
Other Global Peers AMC NETWORKS INC (NASDAQ), LORAL SPACE & COMMUNICATIONS INC (NASDAQ), PHOENIX TV (HKEx), SKY NETWORK TELEVISION LIMITED (ASX), MNC Sky Vision Tbk. (IDX), I-CABLE COMM (HKEx), CMMB VISION (HKEx)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Distribution Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDistribution ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days 0.003-0.001
+1.17 %
10 Days 0.003-0.003-
20 Days 0.003-0.005
-1.14 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months 0.003+0.043
+36.22 %
6 Months 0.006+0.042
+37.50 %
1 Year 0.039-0.235
-48.40 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 0.104-0.400
-51.93 %
3 Years 0.169-0.370
-37.22 %
5 Years 0.350-0.610
-33.33 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
-7.79 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and distributions paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 0.122 - 0.440 Change From 1 Year Low +0.048 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +39.34
Change From 1 Year High -0.270 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -61.36
2 Years Range 0.122 - 0.610 Change From 2 Years Low +0.048 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +39.34
Change From 2 Years High -0.440 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -72.13
5 Years Range 0.122 - 0.940 Change From 5 Years Low +0.048 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +39.34
Change From 5 Years High -0.770 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -81.91
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Asian Pay Television Trust is to be listed on the Main Board of the SGX-ST, and will be the first listed business trust in Asia focused on pay-TV assets. Asian Pay Television Trust’s investment mandate is to seek investment opportunities to acquire controlling interests and to own, operate and maintain investment opportunities in mature, cash generative pay-TV businesses and broadband businesses in Taiwan, Hong Kong, Japan and Singapore. Asian Pay Television Trust’s seed asset comprises of Taiwan Broadband Communication (TBC), Taiwan’s third-largest cable TV operator. TBC operates exclusively in Taiwan, where it offers Basic Cable TV, Premium Digital Cable TV and Broadband services to households and businesses in five closely clustered and heavily populated franchise areas in northern and central Taiwan.

IPO Performance

Listing Date 29 May 2013 Full Subscription Rate (x) 1.56
No of Placement Units (M) 530.50 No of Public Offer Units (M) 70.00 Public Offer Subscription Rate (x) 5.78
IPO Price (SGD) 0.970 First Day Close (SGD) 0.920 First Week Close (SGD) 0.910
Current vs IPO Price (%) -82.47 First Day Gain (%) -5.15 First Week Gain (%) -6.19

Reports Download

Report Type Financial Year Ended Download
Annual Report
Annual Report 2018 Dec 2018 Part 1(2.05 MB)
Part 2(0.27 MB)
Part 3(0.36 MB)
Annual Report 2017 Dec 2017 Part 1(1.49 MB)
Part 2(0.24 MB)
Annual Report 2016 Dec 2016 Part 1(1.58 MB)
Part 2(0.39 MB)
Annual Report 2015 Dec 2015 Part 1(1.63 MB)
Part 2(1.78 MB)
Annual Report 2014 Dec 2014 Part 1(2.81 MB)
Part 2(0.32 MB)
Annual Report 2013 Dec 2013 Part 1(2.79 MB)
IPO Prospectus
IPO Prospectus 2013 May 2013 Part 1(3.05 MB)

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
24 Jun 2019 0.172 0.173 0.170 0.170 4,924,600 0.1711
21 Jun 2019 0.174 0.175 0.170 0.172 13,409,000 0.1726
20 Jun 2019 0.174 0.176 0.171 0.172 28,506,800 0.1741
19 Jun 2019 0.173 0.178 0.172 0.177 26,524,300 0.1760
18 Jun 2019 0.171 0.174 0.171 0.172 5,578,400 0.1725
17 Jun 2019 0.172 0.173 0.171 0.171 3,180,000 0.1716
14 Jun 2019 0.173 0.174 0.171 0.172 4,733,300 0.1725
13 Jun 2019 0.171 0.175 0.171 0.173 7,595,100 0.1733
12 Jun 2019 0.172 0.173 0.171 0.171 3,302,700 0.1722
11 Jun 2019 0.171 0.175 0.171 0.172 10,148,400 0.1731
10 Jun 2019 0.169 0.174 0.169 0.173 10,904,100 0.1719
07 Jun 2019 0.165 0.169 0.164 0.169 5,801,800 0.1670
06 Jun 2019 0.164 0.168 0.163 0.165 10,155,500 0.1654
04 Jun 2019 0.165 0.165 0.163 0.163 5,440,500 0.1635
03 Jun 2019 0.162 0.166 0.162 0.163 6,275,000 0.1635
31 May 2019 0.170 0.171 0.165 0.165 12,968,300 0.1681
30 May 2019 0.171 0.173 0.170 0.170 7,708,100 0.1716
29 May 2019 0.171 0.174 0.171 0.172 9,910,500 0.1722
28 May 2019 0.176 0.178 0.172 0.172 31,898,600 0.1729
27 May 2019 0.177 0.178 0.175 0.175 5,395,800 0.1761
24 May 2019 0.175 0.180 0.174 0.177 17,784,100 0.1769
23 May 2019 0.173 0.175 0.172 0.173 8,719,200 0.1735
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(11 Jun 2019 to 24 Jun 2019)
0.171 0.178 0.170 0.170 107,902,600 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(27 May 2019 to 10 Jun 2019)
0.177 0.178 0.170 0.173 106,458,200 -
4 Weeks from
(25 Apr 2019 to 24 May 2019)
0.168 0.178 0.165 0.177 369,519,300 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.