Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,182.9
33.6 (1.07%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,182.9
    33.6 (1.07%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,491.3
    -8.9 (-0.60%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,426.5
    231.7 (0.88%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,477.2
    29.2 (0.85%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    27,584.1
    -57.8 (-0.21%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,159.0
    28.5 (0.46%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 1,254.2M
  • Value: 1,485.3M
  • Rise: 188
  • Fall: 133
  • Unch: 439

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Sembcorp Marine0.123+0.001
Intl Cement0.027+0.001
Genting Sing0.800-
GKE0.146+0.002
China Star Food0.029+0.004
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.430+0.040
Golden Agri-Res0.240+0.005
Jiutian Chemical0.085+0.002
Rex Intl0.245+0.010
Keppel Reit1.120-0.010

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 14,761.3 +80.2
HSI 26,426.5 +231.7
HSCEI 9,419.2 +98.9
Jakarta 6,159.0 +28.5
Nikkei 225 27,584.1 -57.8
SSE Comp 3,477.2 +29.2
Shanghai A 3,644.4 +30.6
Shanghai B 260.0 +2.6
KOSPI 3,280.4 +43.2

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

ENERGIZER HOLDINGS INC ENERGIZER HOLDINGS
Updated on 03 Aug 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 42.520 Change: +0.350 High: 42.670 Remarks: -
Change (%): +0.83 Low: 41.530
Open 42.170 Yesterday's Close 42.17
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 482,791 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 0.46952 Trailing EPS (USD) e 0.27791 NAV (USD) b 5.0375
PE a 90.561 Trailing PE f 152.999 Price / NAV b 8.4407
Dividend (USD) d 1.202650 Cash In Hand (USD) g 3.8176 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 68,367,400
Dividend Yield (%) d 2.828 Price / Cash In Hand g 11.138 Treasury Shares h 3,868,438
Market Cap (M) 2,906.982 Enterprise Value (M) 6,228.582
Piotroski F Score 5 Exchange Code ENR Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 32.91 Free Float (%) 97.3
Sector & Industry Consumer Non-Durables - Household/Personal Care
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 11 May 2021.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 18 Nov 2020.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference ENERGIZER HOLDINGS INC NYSE 2,906.982 90.561 152.999 8.4407 2.828
Industry Household/Personal Care NYSE 54,856.639 31.391 30.233 14.3530 1.480
Local Peer PROCTER & GAMBLE CO NYSE 349,755.315 - - - 2.252
Local Peer UNILEVER PLC ADS-EA REPR 1 ORD GPB0.03111 NYSE 150,455.733 23.648 23.253 7.4560 3.307
Local Peer ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC NYSE 118,737.180 173.593 85.422 21.4792 0.452
Local Peer COLGATE-PALMOLIVE CO NYSE 66,991.882 24.858 33.066 - 2.220
Local Peer KIMBERLY CLARK CORP NYSE 45,678.398 19.421 22.851 87.1722 3.174
Local Peer INTERNATIONAL FLAVORS & FRAGRANCES NYSE 37,365.381 102.644 194.695 1.7265 0.870
Local Peer CHURCH & DWIGHT NYSE 20,905.531 26.601 35.608 - 1.127
Local Peer NATURA &CO HOLDING S.A. SPON ADS EACH REP 2 ORD SHS NYSE 14,472.983 - 4,336.293 2.8465 -
Local Peer COTY INC NYSE 6,534.893 - - 2.2061 1.463
Local Peer NU SKIN ENTERPRISES INC NYSE 2,715.796 14.192 12.398 3.1163 2.811
Local Peer EDGEWELL PERSONAL CARE CO NYSE 2,235.226 33.066 38.672 1.5267 0.365
Local Peer USANA HEALTH SCIENCES INC NYSE 1,965.793 15.769 14.143 4.6959 -
Other Local Peers E L F BEAUTY INC (NYSE), REVLON INC (NYSE)
Global Peer Unilever Indonesia Tbk. IDX 165,189,500.000 23.060 25.067 41.1552 4.319
Global Peer HENGAN INT'L HKEx 54,991.118 10.651 10.651 2.3894 6.251
Global Peer REYNOLDS CONSUMER PRODUCTS INC NASDAQ 5,839.691 16.087 14.208 3.5543 2.119
Global Peer L'OCCITANE HKEx 41,213.512 29.513 29.513 3.7581 -
Global Peer DIVERSEY HLDGS LTD NASDAQ 5,187.439 - - 10.0608 -
Global Peer ALS LIMITED ASX 6,140.958 35.580 35.579 5.7446 1.815
Global Peer VINDA INT'L HKEx 26,767.805 14.281 13.878 2.1824 2.106
Global Peer INTER PARFUMS INC NASDAQ 2,470.439 64.639 44.256 4.5739 0.422
Global Peer Industri Jamu dan Farmasi Sido Muncul Tbk. IDX 23,965,028.549 25.658 23.444 7.5762 3.901
Global Peer Oceanus^ SGX 874.689 100.000 101.166 36.0000 -
Other Global Peers Best World (SGX), BWX LTD (ASX), HUASHENG INTL (HKEx), Uni-Charm Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Kino Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Victoria Care Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), RUBEREX (Bursa), Hanwell (SGX), NATURAL BEAUTY (HKEx), DDD (SET), NTPM (Bursa), PRECIOUS DRAGON (HKEx), OCEAN BIO CHEM INC (NASDAQ), APCO (SET), MCPHERSONS LTD (ASX), Mandom Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), NATURAL HEALTH TRENDS CORP (NASDAQ), CHINA LUDAO (HKEx), SINOMAX GROUP (HKEx), UNITED GUARDIAN (NASDAQ), MING FAI INT'L (HKEx), C BILLION RES (HKEx), SUPERROBOTICS (HKEx), HINSANG GROUP (HKEx), PENTAL LIMITED (ASX), JUPITER WELLNESS INC (NASDAQ), SHUNTEN INTL (HKEx), BAWANG GROUP (HKEx), STAR COMBO PHARMA LTD (ASX), SKIN ELEMENTS LTD (ASX), BOD AUSTRALIA LTD (ASX), PROSPER FUTURE (HKEx), PAOS (Bursa), CNH (Bursa), ENGKAH (Bursa), PRAPAT (SET), CH GOLD CLASSIC (HKEx), Multi Indocitra Tbk. (IDX), TAKBO GROUP (HKEx), SAU SAN TONG (HKEx), Martina Berto Tbk. (IDX), CELLMID LIMITED (ASX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+0.580
+1.38 %
10 Days -+1.370
+3.33 %
20 Days --0.270
-0.63 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months --6.160
-12.65 %
6 Months 0.300-3.990
-7.93 %
1 Year 63.600-3.030
+132.97 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 64.800+8.720
+217.51 %
3 Years 65.990-20.730
+71.56 %
5 Years 68.210-8.720
+116.10 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+16.66 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 38.590 - 53.190 Change From 1 Year Low +3.930 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +10.18
Change From 1 Year High -10.670 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -20.06
2 Years Range 26.600 - 53.840 Change From 2 Years Low +15.920 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +59.85
Change From 2 Years High -11.320 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -21.03
5 Years Range 26.600 - 65.570 Change From 5 Years Low +15.920 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +59.85
Change From 5 Years High -23.050 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -35.15
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Energizer Holdings, Inc. manufacturers and markets batteries and lighting products. It also designs and manufactures automotive fragrance and appearance products. The firm’s brands include Bahama & Co, Bahama & Co, Eagle One, Nu Finish and STP. The company's products include household batteries, specialty batteries, and portable lighting. The company was founded in 2000 and is headquartered in St. Louis, MO.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
03 Aug 2021 42.170 42.670 41.530 42.520 482,791 -
02 Aug 2021 43.020 43.100 42.010 42.170 525,349 -
30 Jul 2021 42.580 43.160 42.450 42.850 638,721 -
29 Jul 2021 42.300 42.800 41.900 42.760 512,218 -
28 Jul 2021 41.770 42.320 41.535 41.940 477,663 -
27 Jul 2021 41.580 41.940 41.335 41.760 639,519 -
26 Jul 2021 40.640 41.820 40.610 41.630 490,303 -
23 Jul 2021 40.450 40.880 40.150 40.650 354,720 -
22 Jul 2021 41.110 41.250 40.360 40.550 448,779 -
21 Jul 2021 40.890 41.590 40.800 41.150 499,971 -
20 Jul 2021 40.980 41.465 40.650 40.700 582,296 -
19 Jul 2021 40.440 41.200 40.340 40.920 785,563 -
16 Jul 2021 41.230 41.685 40.920 41.010 597,826 -
15 Jul 2021 41.370 41.605 40.690 41.070 523,882 -
14 Jul 2021 41.930 42.295 41.200 41.470 719,668 -
13 Jul 2021 42.540 42.900 41.500 41.660 734,025 -
12 Jul 2021 42.510 42.960 41.980 42.930 611,939 -
09 Jul 2021 42.250 42.950 42.180 42.780 406,324 -
08 Jul 2021 42.140 42.700 41.640 42.100 641,780 -
07 Jul 2021 42.660 43.150 42.390 42.790 511,569 -
06 Jul 2021 42.270 42.890 42.050 42.790 1,033,979 -
02 Jul 2021 43.180 43.180 41.990 42.270 564,080 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(21 Jul 2021 to 03 Aug 2021)
40.890 43.160 40.150 42.520 5,070,034 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(07 Jul 2021 to 20 Jul 2021)
42.660 43.160 40.150 40.700 6,114,872 -
4 Weeks from
(08 Jun 2021 to 06 Jul 2021)
44.120 44.330 40.150 42.790 19,707,857 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.