Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,182.9
33.6 (1.07%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,182.9
    33.6 (1.07%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,491.3
    -8.9 (-0.60%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,426.5
    231.7 (0.88%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,477.2
    29.2 (0.85%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    27,584.1
    -57.8 (-0.21%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,159.0
    28.5 (0.46%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 1,254.2M
  • Value: 1,485.3M
  • Rise: 188
  • Fall: 133
  • Unch: 439

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Sembcorp Marine0.123+0.001
Intl Cement0.027+0.001
Genting Sing0.800-
GKE0.146+0.002
China Star Food0.029+0.004
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.430+0.040
Golden Agri-Res0.240+0.005
Jiutian Chemical0.085+0.002
Rex Intl0.245+0.010
Keppel Reit1.120-0.010

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 14,761.3 +80.2
HSI 26,426.5 +231.7
HSCEI 9,419.2 +98.9
Jakarta 6,159.0 +28.5
Nikkei 225 27,584.1 -57.8
SSE Comp 3,477.2 +29.2
Shanghai A 3,644.4 +30.6
Shanghai B 260.0 +2.6
KOSPI 3,280.4 +43.2

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

MCPHERSONS LTD MCPHERSONS LTD
Updated on 04 Aug 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (AUD): 1.110 Change: +0.025 High: 1.130 Remarks: -
Change (%): +2.30 Low: 1.085
Open 1.085 Yesterday's Close 1.0850000000000002
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 249,640 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (AUD) a 0.04721 Trailing EPS (AUD) e 0.01169 NAV (AUD) b 0.9662
PE a 23.512 Trailing PE f 94.955 Price / NAV b 1.1488
Dividend (AUD) d 0.091891 Cash In Hand (AUD) g 0.0851 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 128,403,000
Dividend Yield (%) d 8.278 Price / Cash In Hand g 13.043 Treasury Shares h -
Beta - 75 Daysi 1.627 R-Squared - 75 Days(%)i 11.64 Market Cap (M) 142.527
Beta - 500 Daysi 0.746 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i 4.07 Enterprise Value (M) 152.792
Piotroski F Score 4 Exchange Code MCP Par Value ( AUD ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 55.65 Free Float (%) 91.2
Sector & Industry Consumer Non-Durables - Household/Personal Care
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 27 Nov 2020.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 16 Jul 2015.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference MCPHERSONS LTD ASX 142.527 23.512 94.955 1.1488 8.278
Industry Household/Personal Care ASX 883.597 37.828 37.205 4.2621 1.854
Local Peer ALS LIMITED ASX 6,140.958 35.580 35.579 5.7446 1.815
Local Peer BWX LTD ASX 703.709 46.382 33.831 2.0869 0.689
Local Peer PENTAL LIMITED ASX 60.632 12.079 9.425 1.0907 4.944
Local Peer STAR COMBO PHARMA LTD ASX 47.177 - 33.357 1.0580 -
Local Peer SKIN ELEMENTS LTD ASX 37.948 - - 4.0161 -
Local Peer BOD AUSTRALIA LTD ASX 33.893 - - 3.0103 -
Local Peer CELLMID LIMITED ASX 9.746 - - 1.3198 -
Global Peer PROCTER & GAMBLE CO NYSE 349,755.315 - - - 2.252
Global Peer UNILEVER PLC ADS-EA REPR 1 ORD GPB0.03111 NYSE 150,455.733 23.648 23.253 7.4560 3.307
Global Peer ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC NYSE 118,737.180 173.593 85.422 21.4792 0.452
Global Peer COLGATE-PALMOLIVE CO NYSE 66,991.882 24.858 33.066 - 2.220
Global Peer KIMBERLY CLARK CORP NYSE 45,678.398 19.421 22.851 87.1722 3.174
Global Peer INTERNATIONAL FLAVORS & FRAGRANCES NYSE 37,365.381 102.644 194.695 1.7265 0.870
Global Peer CHURCH & DWIGHT NYSE 20,905.531 26.601 35.608 - 1.127
Global Peer NATURA &CO HOLDING S.A. SPON ADS EACH REP 2 ORD SHS NYSE 14,472.983 - 4,336.293 2.8465 -
Global Peer Unilever Indonesia Tbk. IDX 165,189,500.000 23.060 25.067 41.1552 4.319
Global Peer HENGAN INT'L HKEx 54,991.118 10.651 10.651 2.3894 6.251
Other Global Peers COTY INC (NYSE), REYNOLDS CONSUMER PRODUCTS INC (NASDAQ), L'OCCITANE (HKEx), DIVERSEY HLDGS LTD (NASDAQ), VINDA INT'L (HKEx), ENERGIZER HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), NU SKIN ENTERPRISES INC (NYSE), INTER PARFUMS INC (NASDAQ), EDGEWELL PERSONAL CARE CO (NYSE), USANA HEALTH SCIENCES INC (NYSE), Industri Jamu dan Farmasi Sido Muncul Tbk. (IDX), E L F BEAUTY INC (NYSE), Oceanus^ (SGX), REVLON INC (NYSE), Best World (SGX), HUASHENG INTL (HKEx), Uni-Charm Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Kino Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Victoria Care Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), RUBEREX (Bursa), Hanwell (SGX), NATURAL BEAUTY (HKEx), DDD (SET), NTPM (Bursa), PRECIOUS DRAGON (HKEx), OCEAN BIO CHEM INC (NASDAQ), APCO (SET), Mandom Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), NATURAL HEALTH TRENDS CORP (NASDAQ), CHINA LUDAO (HKEx), SINOMAX GROUP (HKEx), UNITED GUARDIAN (NASDAQ), MING FAI INT'L (HKEx), C BILLION RES (HKEx), SUPERROBOTICS (HKEx), HINSANG GROUP (HKEx), JUPITER WELLNESS INC (NASDAQ), SHUNTEN INTL (HKEx), BAWANG GROUP (HKEx), PROSPER FUTURE (HKEx), PAOS (Bursa), CNH (Bursa), ENGKAH (Bursa), PRAPAT (SET), CH GOLD CLASSIC (HKEx), Multi Indocitra Tbk. (IDX), TAKBO GROUP (HKEx), SAU SAN TONG (HKEx), Martina Berto Tbk. (IDX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days ---
10 Days --0.025
-2.20 %
20 Days --0.010
-0.89 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months --0.380
-25.50 %
6 Months 0.035-0.250
-15.81 %
1 Year 11.025-1.790
+318.45 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 11.125-0.710
+572.25 %
3 Years 11.185-0.575
+629.67 %
5 Years 11.265-0.050
+966.81 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+60.55 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 1.055 - 3.400 Change From 1 Year Low +0.055 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +5.21
Change From 1 Year High -2.290 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -67.35
2 Years Range 1.055 - 3.400 Change From 2 Years Low +0.055 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +5.21
Change From 2 Years High -2.290 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -67.35
5 Years Range 0.880 - 3.400 Change From 5 Years Low +0.230 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +26.14
Change From 5 Years High -2.290 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -67.35
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

McPherson's Ltd. operates as a supplier of health and beauty, consumer durable and household consumable products. It offers beauty care, hair care, skin care and fragrance product ranges, kitchen essentials such as baking paper, cling wrap and aluminium foil, and personal care items such as facial wipes, cotton pads, and foot comfort products. The company was founded in 1860 and is headquartered in Kingsgrove, Australia.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
04 Aug 2021 1.085 1.130 1.085 1.110 249,640 -
03 Aug 2021 1.075 1.100 1.075 1.085 638,031 -
02 Aug 2021 1.065 1.080 1.065 1.080 93,254 -
30 Jul 2021 1.085 1.085 1.055 1.060 1,426,807 -
29 Jul 2021 1.095 1.095 1.070 1.085 653,384 -
28 Jul 2021 1.115 1.115 1.090 1.090 520,972 -
27 Jul 2021 1.115 1.120 1.110 1.110 236,659 -
26 Jul 2021 1.150 1.150 1.110 1.110 461,999 -
23 Jul 2021 1.130 1.142 1.130 1.140 281,161 -
22 Jul 2021 1.150 1.150 1.130 1.135 544,654 -
21 Jul 2021 1.135 1.155 1.120 1.155 387,916 -
20 Jul 2021 1.150 1.150 1.120 1.135 351,990 -
19 Jul 2021 1.150 1.165 1.130 1.165 423,412 -
16 Jul 2021 1.160 1.165 1.140 1.150 213,865 -
15 Jul 2021 1.150 1.165 1.145 1.155 250,571 -
14 Jul 2021 1.140 1.155 1.140 1.150 512,085 -
13 Jul 2021 1.155 1.155 1.140 1.145 361,745 -
12 Jul 2021 1.150 1.155 1.135 1.155 163,291 -
09 Jul 2021 1.150 1.160 1.130 1.150 157,458 -
08 Jul 2021 1.125 1.150 1.120 1.150 196,296 -
07 Jul 2021 1.135 1.135 1.115 1.125 264,588 -
06 Jul 2021 1.140 1.140 1.120 1.120 124,500 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(22 Jul 2021 to 04 Aug 2021)
1.150 1.150 1.055 1.110 5,106,561 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(08 Jul 2021 to 21 Jul 2021)
1.125 1.150 1.055 1.155 3,018,629 -
4 Weeks from
(09 Jun 2021 to 07 Jul 2021)
1.420 1.425 1.055 1.125 11,036,229 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.