Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,182.9
33.6 (1.07%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,182.9
    33.6 (1.07%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,491.3
    -8.9 (-0.60%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,426.5
    231.7 (0.88%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,477.2
    29.2 (0.85%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    27,584.1
    -57.8 (-0.21%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,159.0
    28.5 (0.46%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 1,254.2M
  • Value: 1,485.3M
  • Rise: 188
  • Fall: 133
  • Unch: 439

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Sembcorp Marine0.123+0.001
Intl Cement0.027+0.001
Genting Sing0.800-
GKE0.146+0.002
China Star Food0.029+0.004
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.430+0.040
Golden Agri-Res0.240+0.005
Jiutian Chemical0.085+0.002
Rex Intl0.245+0.010
Keppel Reit1.120-0.010

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 14,761.3 +80.2
HSI 26,426.5 +231.7
HSCEI 9,419.2 +98.9
Jakarta 6,159.0 +28.5
Nikkei 225 27,584.1 -57.8
SSE Comp 3,477.2 +29.2
Shanghai A 3,644.4 +30.6
Shanghai B 260.0 +2.6
KOSPI 3,280.4 +43.2

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

STAR BULK CARRIERS CORP STAR BULK CARRIERS CORP.
Updated on 03 Aug 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 19.200 Change: +0.010 High: 19.200 Remarks: -
Change (%): +0.05 Low: 18.415
Open 19.190 Yesterday's Close 19.189999999999998
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 1,029,266 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 0.09448 Trailing EPS (USD) e 0.41733 NAV (USD) b 16.1709
PE a 203.218 Trailing PE f 46.007 Price / NAV b 1.1873
Dividend (USD) d 0.047506 Cash In Hand (USD) g 1.9713 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 102,240,000
Dividend Yield (%) d 0.247 Price / Cash In Hand g 9.740 Treasury Shares h 6,971
Market Cap (M) 1,963.008 Enterprise Value (M) 3,402.133
Piotroski F Score 7 Exchange Code SBLK Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 62.11 Free Float (%) 89.3
Sector & Industry Transportation - Marine Shipping
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 21 Jun 2021.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 30 Mar 2020.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference STAR BULK CARRIERS CORP NASDAQ 1,963.008 203.218 46.007 1.1873 0.247
Industry Marine Shipping NASDAQ 479.012 - - 0.9422 1.170
Local Peer GOLDEN OCEAN GROUP LTD NASDAQ 1,935.532 - 41.420 1.1198 0.370
Local Peer GOLAR LNG LIMITED NASDAQ 1,222.577 - - 0.9290 -
Local Peer TORM PLC NASDAQ 700.341 7.948 67.250 0.6978 8.694
Local Peer EAGLE BULK SHIPPING INC NASDAQ 562.641 - - 1.1700 -
Local Peer CAPITAL PRODUCT PARTNERS L P NASDAQ 221.779 7.440 8.718 - 7.557
Local Peer GRINDROD SHIPPING HOLDINGS LTD NASDAQ 210.672 - - 0.9926 -
Local Peer CASTOR MARITIME INC NASDAQ 188.008 - - 1.0591 -
Local Peer SEANERGY MARITIME HOLDINGS CORP NASDAQ 170.173 - - - -
Local Peer EUROSEAS LTD NASDAQ 127.826 38.178 24.949 4.0370 -
Local Peer STEALTHGAS INC NASDAQ 97.675 8.150 10.041 0.1727 -
Local Peer EURODRY LTD NASDAQ 58.439 - - 1.6650 -
Local Peer TOP SHIPS INC NASDAQ 52.977 - - 0.4389 -
Other Local Peers SINO-GLOBAL SHIPPING AMERICA LTD (NASDAQ), GLOBUS MARITIME LTD (NASDAQ), PYXIS TANKERS INC (NASDAQ)
Global Peer COSCO SHIP HOLD HKEx 210,701.865 18.889 18.889 4.0469 -
Global Peer OOIL HKEx 106,092.635 15.153 15.153 2.4251 2.537
Global Peer SITC HKEx 87,303.006 32.012 32.012 9.5056 -
Global Peer MISC Bursa 29,549.999 - 19.144 0.8834 4.985
Global Peer ZIM INTEGRATED SHIPPING SERVCES LTD NYSE 4,832.300 9.329 4.318 4.5749 -
Global Peer TRANSCOAL PACIFIC TBK IDX 44,250,000.000 788.348 749.200 32.4421 -
Global Peer KIRBY CORP NYSE 3,448.825 - 61.094 1.1106 -
Global Peer Pan Ocean SGX 4,356.745 42.041 30.285 1.2407 -
Global Peer SHENZHEN INT'L HKEx 23,570.040 5.882 5.882 0.6854 -
Global Peer MATSON INC NYSE 3,057.839 15.836 7.528 2.6073 1.271
Other Global Peers COSCO SHIP DEV (HKEx), PACIFIC BASIN (HKEx), EURONAV (NYSE), COSCO SHIP ENGY (HKEx), FRONTLINE LTD (NYSE), RCL (SET), DANAOS CORP (NYSE), GASLOG PARTNERS LP 8.625% CUM RED FXD FLTNG UNITS SER A (NYSE), COSTAMARE INC (NYSE), TEEKAY LNG PARTNERS LP (NYSE), PSL (SET), DHT HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), SCORPIO TANKERS INC (NYSE), CSSC SHIPPING (HKEx), TTA (SET), SHUN TAK HOLD (HKEx), SFL CORPORATION LTD (NYSE), INTERNATIONAL SEAWAYS INC (NYSE), GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LIMITED (NYSE), GLOBAL SHIP LEASE INC (NYSE), KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP (NYSE), DORIAN LPG LIMITED (NYSE), NAVIGATOR HOLDINGS LTD (NYSE), HK CHAOSHANG GP (HKEx), NAVIOS MARITIME PARTNERS L.P. (NYSE), PRM (SET), COSCO SHP SG (SGX), BIPORT (Bursa), TEEKAY TANKERS LTD (NYSE), SAFE BULKERS INC (NYSE), DIANA SHIPPING INC (NYSE), NORDIC AMERICAN TANKERS LIMITED (NYSE), TEEKAY CORPORATION (NYSE), Buana Lintas Lautan Tbk. (IDX), OVERSEAS SHIPHOLDING GROUP INC (NYSE), STEAMSHIPS TRADING COMPANY (ASX), Batulicin Nusantara Maritim Tbk. (IDX), XIN YUAN ENT (HKEx), NYT (SET), GASLOG PARTNERS LP (NYSE), ENETI INC (NYSE), Humpuss Intermoda Transportasi Tbk. (IDX), SamuderaShipping (SGX), Samudera Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), MAYBULK (Bursa), CIL GROUP (HKEx), Trans Power Marine Tbk. (IDX), SILK LOGISTICS HOLDINGS LIMITED (ASX), CHU KONG SHIP (HKEx), TSAKOS ENERGY NAVIGATION (NYSE), Temas Tbk. (IDX), Sillo Maritime Perdana Tbk. (IDX), ARDMORE SHIPPING CORP (NYSE), GREAT HARVEST (HKEx), DYNAGAS LNG PARTNERS LP (NYSE), Penguin Intl (SGX), MMA OFFSHORE LTD (ASX), Soechi Lines Tbk. (IDX), Pelita Samudera Shipping Tbk. (IDX), Nordic (SGX), JINHUI HOLDINGS (HKEx), Indonesia Kendaraan Terminal Tbk. (IDX), SingShipping (SGX), AMA (SET), SHS (SGX), Mitrabahtera Segara Sejati Tbk. (IDX), MarcoPolo Marine (SGX), NAVIOS MARITIME HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), SEAOIL (SET), EVER HARVEST GP (HKEx), VL (SET), Wintermar Offshore Marine Tbk. (IDX), COMPLET (Bursa), NAVIOS MARITIME ACQUISITION CORP (NYSE), Pelayaran Nelly Dwi Putri Tbk. (IDX), COURAGE INV (HKEx), Courage Inv (SGX), YUN LEE MARINE (HKEx), Seroja Inv (SGX), SEEHUP (Bursa), JUTHA (SET), Pelayaran Nasional Bina Buana Raya Tbk. (IDX), RP (SET), Jasper Inv (SGX), Rig Tenders Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), ES (SGX), PDZ (Bursa), Capitol Nusantara Indonesia Tbk. (IDX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+0.490
+2.62 %
10 Days -+0.690
+3.73 %
20 Days --1.550
-7.47 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months --1.185
-5.81 %
6 Months -+8.050
+72.20 %
1 Year -+12.020
+167.41 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 0.100+10.480
+121.33 %
3 Years 0.100+5.560
+41.50 %
5 Years 0.100+15.210
+383.71 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+37.06 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 6.120 - 25.240 Change From 1 Year Low +13.080 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +213.73
Change From 1 Year High -6.040 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -23.93
2 Years Range 3.860 - 25.240 Change From 2 Years Low +15.340 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +397.41
Change From 2 Years High -6.040 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -23.93
5 Years Range 3.860 - 25.240 Change From 5 Years Low +15.340 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +397.41
Change From 5 Years High -6.040 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -23.93
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Star Bulk Carriers Corp. is a holding company, which engages in the provision of seaborne transportation solutions in the dry bulk sector. It ships iron ore, coal and grain, bauxite, fertilizers and steel products. The company was founded by Petros Alexandros Pappas on December 13, 2006 and is headquartered in Athens, Greece.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
03 Aug 2021 19.190 19.200 18.415 19.200 1,029,266 -
02 Aug 2021 19.300 19.750 18.961 19.190 1,233,643 -
30 Jul 2021 19.360 19.400 18.690 19.030 1,158,514 -
29 Jul 2021 18.890 19.570 18.730 19.360 1,079,638 -
28 Jul 2021 18.500 19.020 18.220 18.710 826,355 -
27 Jul 2021 18.860 18.860 17.650 18.330 1,612,033 -
26 Jul 2021 18.570 19.130 18.500 18.880 1,387,361 -
23 Jul 2021 19.000 19.040 18.260 18.530 1,093,816 -
22 Jul 2021 18.570 18.720 18.110 18.710 979,405 -
21 Jul 2021 17.640 18.620 17.490 18.510 1,276,683 -
20 Jul 2021 17.750 17.780 17.160 17.390 1,538,285 -
19 Jul 2021 17.010 17.590 16.560 17.530 2,778,749 -
16 Jul 2021 18.830 18.970 17.260 17.340 3,180,443 -
15 Jul 2021 18.550 19.268 18.420 18.740 1,335,846 -
14 Jul 2021 19.080 19.680 18.560 18.650 1,943,888 -
13 Jul 2021 19.972 20.100 18.970 19.060 1,791,279 -
12 Jul 2021 20.500 20.500 19.850 20.350 811,602 -
09 Jul 2021 20.270 20.750 19.915 20.550 1,202,469 -
08 Jul 2021 19.700 20.230 19.360 20.010 1,430,822 -
07 Jul 2021 20.820 21.125 20.140 20.750 1,322,344 -
06 Jul 2021 20.580 20.810 19.700 20.600 1,554,793 -
02 Jul 2021 20.655 21.180 20.240 20.580 3,088,879 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(21 Jul 2021 to 03 Aug 2021)
17.640 19.750 17.490 19.200 11,676,714 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(07 Jul 2021 to 20 Jul 2021)
20.820 21.125 17.490 17.390 17,335,727 -
4 Weeks from
(08 Jun 2021 to 06 Jul 2021)
20.740 20.800 17.490 20.600 40,626,372 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.