Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,182.9
33.6 (1.07%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,182.9
    33.6 (1.07%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,491.3
    -8.9 (-0.60%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,426.5
    231.7 (0.88%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,477.2
    29.2 (0.85%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    27,584.1
    -57.8 (-0.21%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,159.0
    28.5 (0.46%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 1,254.2M
  • Value: 1,485.3M
  • Rise: 188
  • Fall: 133
  • Unch: 439

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Sembcorp Marine0.123+0.001
Intl Cement0.027+0.001
Genting Sing0.800-
GKE0.146+0.002
China Star Food0.029+0.004
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.430+0.040
Golden Agri-Res0.240+0.005
Jiutian Chemical0.085+0.002
Rex Intl0.245+0.010
Keppel Reit1.120-0.010

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 14,761.3 +80.2
HSI 26,426.5 +231.7
HSCEI 9,419.2 +98.9
Jakarta 6,159.0 +28.5
Nikkei 225 27,584.1 -57.8
SSE Comp 3,477.2 +29.2
Shanghai A 3,644.4 +30.6
Shanghai B 260.0 +2.6
KOSPI 3,280.4 +43.2

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

UNITED GUARDIAN UNITED-GUARDIAN
Updated on 03 Aug 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 15.420 Change: -0.080 High: 15.600 Remarks: -
Change (%): -0.52 Low: 15.410
Open 15.600 Yesterday's Close 15.5
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 4,324 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 0.71941 Trailing EPS (USD) e 0.80450 NAV (USD) b 2.5110
PE a 21.434 Trailing PE f 19.167 Price / NAV b 6.1410
Dividend (USD) d 0.780054 Cash In Hand (USD) g 0.1876 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 4,594,000
Dividend Yield (%) d 5.059 Price / Cash In Hand g 82.196 Treasury Shares h -
Market Cap (M) 70.839 Enterprise Value (M) 61.766
Piotroski F Score 5 Exchange Code UG Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 27.11 Free Float (%) 63.2
Sector & Industry Consumer Non-Durables - Household/Personal Care
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 28 Mar 2016.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 29 Jul 2015.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference UNITED GUARDIAN NASDAQ 70.839 21.434 19.167 6.1410 5.059
Industry Household/Personal Care NASDAQ 1,953.878 36.946 31.335 4.8473 1.078
Local Peer REYNOLDS CONSUMER PRODUCTS INC NASDAQ 5,839.691 16.087 14.208 3.5543 2.119
Local Peer DIVERSEY HLDGS LTD NASDAQ 5,187.439 - - 10.0608 -
Local Peer INTER PARFUMS INC NASDAQ 2,470.439 64.639 44.256 4.5739 0.422
Local Peer OCEAN BIO CHEM INC NASDAQ 108.093 11.240 9.922 2.6030 0.526
Local Peer NATURAL HEALTH TRENDS CORP NASDAQ 79.390 94.173 50.599 1.2144 11.510
Local Peer JUPITER WELLNESS INC NASDAQ 43.547 - - 9.5679 -
Global Peer PROCTER & GAMBLE CO NYSE 349,755.315 - - - 2.252
Global Peer UNILEVER PLC ADS-EA REPR 1 ORD GPB0.03111 NYSE 150,455.733 23.648 23.253 7.4560 3.307
Global Peer ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC NYSE 118,737.180 173.593 85.422 21.4792 0.452
Global Peer COLGATE-PALMOLIVE CO NYSE 66,991.882 24.858 33.066 - 2.220
Global Peer KIMBERLY CLARK CORP NYSE 45,678.398 19.421 22.851 87.1722 3.174
Global Peer INTERNATIONAL FLAVORS & FRAGRANCES NYSE 37,365.381 102.644 194.695 1.7265 0.870
Global Peer CHURCH & DWIGHT NYSE 20,905.531 26.601 35.608 - 1.127
Global Peer NATURA &CO HOLDING S.A. SPON ADS EACH REP 2 ORD SHS NYSE 14,472.983 - 4,336.293 2.8465 -
Global Peer Unilever Indonesia Tbk. IDX 165,189,500.000 23.060 25.067 41.1552 4.319
Global Peer HENGAN INT'L HKEx 54,991.118 10.651 10.651 2.3894 6.251
Other Global Peers COTY INC (NYSE), L'OCCITANE (HKEx), ALS LIMITED (ASX), VINDA INT'L (HKEx), ENERGIZER HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), NU SKIN ENTERPRISES INC (NYSE), EDGEWELL PERSONAL CARE CO (NYSE), USANA HEALTH SCIENCES INC (NYSE), Industri Jamu dan Farmasi Sido Muncul Tbk. (IDX), E L F BEAUTY INC (NYSE), Oceanus^ (SGX), REVLON INC (NYSE), Best World (SGX), BWX LTD (ASX), HUASHENG INTL (HKEx), Uni-Charm Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Kino Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Victoria Care Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), RUBEREX (Bursa), Hanwell (SGX), NATURAL BEAUTY (HKEx), DDD (SET), NTPM (Bursa), PRECIOUS DRAGON (HKEx), APCO (SET), MCPHERSONS LTD (ASX), Mandom Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), CHINA LUDAO (HKEx), SINOMAX GROUP (HKEx), MING FAI INT'L (HKEx), C BILLION RES (HKEx), SUPERROBOTICS (HKEx), HINSANG GROUP (HKEx), PENTAL LIMITED (ASX), SHUNTEN INTL (HKEx), BAWANG GROUP (HKEx), STAR COMBO PHARMA LTD (ASX), SKIN ELEMENTS LTD (ASX), BOD AUSTRALIA LTD (ASX), PROSPER FUTURE (HKEx), PAOS (Bursa), CNH (Bursa), ENGKAH (Bursa), PRAPAT (SET), CH GOLD CLASSIC (HKEx), Multi Indocitra Tbk. (IDX), TAKBO GROUP (HKEx), SAU SAN TONG (HKEx), Martina Berto Tbk. (IDX), CELLMID LIMITED (ASX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --0.429
-2.71 %
10 Days --0.110
-0.71 %
20 Days --0.260
-1.66 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months -+0.464
+3.10 %
6 Months -+1.330
+9.44 %
1 Year 18.720+0.070
+122.41 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 19.690-4.560
+75.73 %
3 Years 20.790-3.444
+91.95 %
5 Years 23.110+0.969
+166.63 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+21.67 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 13.410 - 18.990 Change From 1 Year Low +2.010 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +14.99
Change From 1 Year High -3.570 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -18.80
2 Years Range 10.650 - 20.890 Change From 2 Years Low +4.770 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +44.79
Change From 2 Years High -5.470 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -26.18
5 Years Range 10.650 - 21.333 Change From 5 Years Low +4.770 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +44.79
Change From 5 Years High -5.913 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -27.72
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

United-Guardian, Inc. develops and manufactures pharmaceuticals, cosmetic ingredients, personal and health care products and medical devices. The firm conducts research and product development related to the development of new and unique cosmetic and personal care products. The company was founded by Alfred R. Globus in 1942 and is headquartered in Hauppauge, NY.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
03 Aug 2021 15.600 15.600 15.410 15.420 4,324 -
02 Aug 2021 15.580 15.580 15.290 15.500 989 -
30 Jul 2021 15.450 15.450 15.450 15.450 - -
29 Jul 2021 15.460 15.460 15.450 15.450 797 -
28 Jul 2021 15.849 15.849 15.849 15.849 - -
27 Jul 2021 15.462 15.849 15.400 15.849 2,310 -
26 Jul 2021 15.450 16.000 15.400 15.520 3,048 -
23 Jul 2021 15.540 15.903 15.290 15.903 1,780 -
22 Jul 2021 15.220 15.550 15.220 15.550 918 -
21 Jul 2021 15.550 15.900 15.330 15.530 3,100 -
20 Jul 2021 15.630 15.750 15.130 15.500 6,123 -
19 Jul 2021 15.300 15.530 15.060 15.530 2,793 -
16 Jul 2021 15.510 15.510 15.310 15.310 2,057 -
15 Jul 2021 15.750 15.750 15.264 15.610 3,068 -
14 Jul 2021 15.700 15.750 15.700 15.750 524 -
13 Jul 2021 15.990 15.990 15.750 15.891 1,146 -
12 Jul 2021 15.790 16.030 15.790 15.983 2,926 -
09 Jul 2021 15.740 16.160 15.740 15.810 3,365 -
08 Jul 2021 15.320 15.750 15.320 15.718 2,851 -
07 Jul 2021 15.090 15.990 15.090 15.680 13,064 -
06 Jul 2021 15.260 15.305 15.030 15.110 1,733 -
02 Jul 2021 15.240 15.400 15.240 15.340 2,509 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(21 Jul 2021 to 03 Aug 2021)
15.550 16.000 15.220 15.420 17,266 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(07 Jul 2021 to 20 Jul 2021)
15.090 16.000 15.090 15.500 37,917 -
4 Weeks from
(08 Jun 2021 to 06 Jul 2021)
15.800 16.184 15.220 15.110 63,488 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.