Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,182.9
33.6 (1.07%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,182.9
    33.6 (1.07%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,491.3
    -8.9 (-0.60%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,426.5
    231.7 (0.88%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,477.2
    29.2 (0.85%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    27,584.1
    -57.8 (-0.21%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,159.0
    28.5 (0.46%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 1,254.2M
  • Value: 1,485.3M
  • Rise: 188
  • Fall: 133
  • Unch: 439

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Sembcorp Marine0.123+0.001
Intl Cement0.027+0.001
Genting Sing0.800-
GKE0.146+0.002
China Star Food0.029+0.004
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.430+0.040
Golden Agri-Res0.240+0.005
Jiutian Chemical0.085+0.002
Rex Intl0.245+0.010
Keppel Reit1.120-0.010

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 14,761.3 +80.2
HSI 26,426.5 +231.7
HSCEI 9,419.2 +98.9
Jakarta 6,159.0 +28.5
Nikkei 225 27,584.1 -57.8
SSE Comp 3,477.2 +29.2
Shanghai A 3,644.4 +30.6
Shanghai B 260.0 +2.6
KOSPI 3,280.4 +43.2

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

UNILEVER PLC ADS-EA REPR 1 ORD GPB0.03111 UNILEVER PLC SPONSORED ADR
Updated on 03 Aug 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 57.830 Change: +0.560 High: 57.850 Remarks: -
Change (%): +0.98 Low: 57.538
Open 57.580 Yesterday's Close 57.269999999999996
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 1,604,956 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 2.44541 Trailing EPS (USD) e 2.48696 NAV (USD) b 7.7562
PE a 23.648 Trailing PE f 23.253 Price / NAV b 7.4560
Dividend (USD) d 1.912340 Cash In Hand (USD) g 1.9062 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 2,601,690,000
Dividend Yield (%) d 3.307 Price / Cash In Hand g 30.338 Treasury Shares h 7,266,666
Market Cap (M) 150,455.733 Enterprise Value (M) 180,005.989
Piotroski F Score 5 Exchange Code UL Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 19.36 Free Float (%) -
Sector & Industry Consumer Non-Durables - Household/Personal Care
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 03 Aug 2021.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 27 May 2021.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference UNILEVER PLC ADS-EA REPR 1 ORD GPB0.03111 NYSE 150,455.733 23.648 23.253 7.4560 3.307
Industry Household/Personal Care NYSE 54,856.639 31.391 30.233 14.3530 1.480
Local Peer PROCTER & GAMBLE CO NYSE 349,755.315 - - - 2.252
Local Peer ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC NYSE 118,737.180 173.593 85.422 21.4792 0.452
Local Peer COLGATE-PALMOLIVE CO NYSE 66,991.882 24.858 33.066 - 2.220
Local Peer KIMBERLY CLARK CORP NYSE 45,678.398 19.421 22.851 87.1722 3.174
Local Peer INTERNATIONAL FLAVORS & FRAGRANCES NYSE 37,365.381 102.644 194.695 1.7265 0.870
Local Peer CHURCH & DWIGHT NYSE 20,905.531 26.601 35.608 - 1.127
Local Peer NATURA &CO HOLDING S.A. SPON ADS EACH REP 2 ORD SHS NYSE 14,472.983 - 4,336.293 2.8465 -
Local Peer COTY INC NYSE 6,534.893 - - 2.2061 1.463
Local Peer ENERGIZER HOLDINGS INC NYSE 2,906.982 90.561 152.999 8.4407 2.828
Local Peer NU SKIN ENTERPRISES INC NYSE 2,715.796 14.192 12.398 3.1163 2.811
Local Peer EDGEWELL PERSONAL CARE CO NYSE 2,235.226 33.066 38.672 1.5267 0.365
Local Peer USANA HEALTH SCIENCES INC NYSE 1,965.793 15.769 14.143 4.6959 -
Other Local Peers E L F BEAUTY INC (NYSE), REVLON INC (NYSE)
Global Peer Unilever Indonesia Tbk. IDX 165,189,500.000 23.060 25.067 41.1552 4.319
Global Peer HENGAN INT'L HKEx 54,991.118 10.651 10.651 2.3894 6.251
Global Peer REYNOLDS CONSUMER PRODUCTS INC NASDAQ 5,839.691 16.087 14.208 3.5543 2.119
Global Peer L'OCCITANE HKEx 41,213.512 29.513 29.513 3.7581 -
Global Peer DIVERSEY HLDGS LTD NASDAQ 5,187.439 - - 10.0608 -
Global Peer ALS LIMITED ASX 6,140.958 35.580 35.579 5.7446 1.815
Global Peer VINDA INT'L HKEx 26,767.805 14.281 13.878 2.1824 2.106
Global Peer INTER PARFUMS INC NASDAQ 2,470.439 64.639 44.256 4.5739 0.422
Global Peer Industri Jamu dan Farmasi Sido Muncul Tbk. IDX 23,965,028.549 25.658 23.444 7.5762 3.901
Global Peer Oceanus^ SGX 874.689 100.000 101.166 36.0000 -
Other Global Peers Best World (SGX), BWX LTD (ASX), HUASHENG INTL (HKEx), Uni-Charm Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Kino Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Victoria Care Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), RUBEREX (Bursa), Hanwell (SGX), NATURAL BEAUTY (HKEx), DDD (SET), NTPM (Bursa), PRECIOUS DRAGON (HKEx), OCEAN BIO CHEM INC (NASDAQ), APCO (SET), MCPHERSONS LTD (ASX), Mandom Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), NATURAL HEALTH TRENDS CORP (NASDAQ), CHINA LUDAO (HKEx), SINOMAX GROUP (HKEx), UNITED GUARDIAN (NASDAQ), MING FAI INT'L (HKEx), C BILLION RES (HKEx), SUPERROBOTICS (HKEx), HINSANG GROUP (HKEx), PENTAL LIMITED (ASX), JUPITER WELLNESS INC (NASDAQ), SHUNTEN INTL (HKEx), BAWANG GROUP (HKEx), STAR COMBO PHARMA LTD (ASX), SKIN ELEMENTS LTD (ASX), BOD AUSTRALIA LTD (ASX), PROSPER FUTURE (HKEx), PAOS (Bursa), CNH (Bursa), ENGKAH (Bursa), PRAPAT (SET), CH GOLD CLASSIC (HKEx), Multi Indocitra Tbk. (IDX), TAKBO GROUP (HKEx), SAU SAN TONG (HKEx), Martina Berto Tbk. (IDX), CELLMID LIMITED (ASX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+1.230
+2.17 %
10 Days --0.880
-1.50 %
20 Days --2.090
-3.49 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months --1.110
-1.88 %
6 Months 0.514-1.470
-1.61 %
1 Year 130.412-3.350
+207.69 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 132.218-1.560
+220.00 %
3 Years 133.573+0.790
+235.56 %
5 Years 136.867+11.610
+321.24 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+33.32 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 51.980 - 63.890 Change From 1 Year Low +5.850 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +11.25
Change From 1 Year High -6.060 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -9.49
2 Years Range 44.060 - 64.840 Change From 2 Years Low +13.770 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +31.25
Change From 2 Years High -7.010 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -10.81
5 Years Range 38.580 - 64.840 Change From 5 Years Low +19.250 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +49.90
Change From 5 Years High -7.010 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -10.81
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Unilever Plc engages in the manufacture and sale of consumer goods. It operates through the following segments: Beauty and Personal Care, Foods and Refreshment, and Home Care. The Beauty and Personal Care segment offers skin cleansing, hair care, skin care, and deodorants categories. The Foods and Refreshment segment sells ice cream, savory, dressings, and tea. The Home Care segment includes fabric category and a wide range of cleaning products. The company was founded by Antonius Johannes Jurgens, Samuel van den Bergh, and William Hulme Lever on January 1, 1930 and is headquartered in London, the United Kingdom.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
03 Aug 2021 57.580 57.850 57.538 57.830 1,604,956 -
02 Aug 2021 57.340 57.600 57.000 57.270 1,387,534 -
30 Jul 2021 57.960 58.040 57.510 57.530 1,895,961 -
29 Jul 2021 57.090 57.740 57.080 57.520 2,401,859 -
28 Jul 2021 56.330 56.650 56.220 56.600 2,937,028 -
27 Jul 2021 56.120 56.550 56.090 56.460 2,228,777 -
26 Jul 2021 56.200 56.350 55.710 55.740 2,227,274 -
23 Jul 2021 56.510 57.095 56.360 57.000 2,560,150 -
22 Jul 2021 55.940 56.100 55.495 55.520 4,619,866 -
21 Jul 2021 58.990 59.175 58.595 58.710 1,660,384 -
20 Jul 2021 58.930 59.310 58.645 58.820 1,885,339 -
19 Jul 2021 59.550 59.870 59.190 59.570 1,734,459 -
16 Jul 2021 60.020 60.255 59.770 60.150 1,816,066 -
15 Jul 2021 59.720 59.760 59.310 59.640 1,130,394 -
14 Jul 2021 59.550 59.830 59.340 59.770 1,141,007 -
13 Jul 2021 59.660 60.115 59.640 59.800 872,457 -
12 Jul 2021 59.490 59.910 59.490 59.740 1,021,654 -
09 Jul 2021 59.200 59.610 59.200 59.490 1,279,529 -
08 Jul 2021 59.310 59.520 58.925 59.190 1,310,227 -
07 Jul 2021 59.460 60.120 59.310 59.920 1,065,541 -
06 Jul 2021 59.210 59.300 58.900 59.190 1,117,471 -
02 Jul 2021 58.650 59.130 58.570 58.950 1,041,615 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(21 Jul 2021 to 03 Aug 2021)
58.990 59.175 55.495 57.830 23,523,789 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(07 Jul 2021 to 20 Jul 2021)
59.460 60.120 55.495 58.820 13,256,673 -
4 Weeks from
(08 Jun 2021 to 06 Jul 2021)
60.900 60.900 55.495 59.190 25,314,028 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.