Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,246.3
-13.7 (-0.42%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,246.3
    -13.7 (-0.42%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,520.0
    4.0 (0.27%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    23,550.1
    -256.9 (-1.08%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,361.4
    -32.8 (-0.97%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 847.3M
  • Value: 2,125.0M
  • Rise: 131
  • Fall: 176
  • Unch: 461

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Singtel2.460-0.040
Genting Sing0.720-0.005
CapLand IntCom T1.940-0.020
Sembcorp Marine0.082-
Mapletree Log Tr1.690-0.030
Mapletree Com Tr1.810-0.040
Mapletree NAC Tr1.080-0.010
Jiutian Chemical0.085+0.002
ThaiBev0.650+0.005
Keppel Corp5.610+0.320

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 13,352.8 -189.3
HSI 23,550.1 -256.9
HSCEI 8,210.3 -81.0
Jakarta 6,645.5 +34.4
Nikkei 225 26,717.3 +547.0
SSE Comp 3,361.4 -32.8
Shanghai A 3,522.5 -34.5
Shanghai B 280.7 +1.7
KOSPI 2,663.3 +48.9

Nikkei 225 updated at end-of-day. Other Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

UNITED STATES LIME & MINERALS INC UNITED STATES LIME & MINERALS INC
Updated on 27 Jan 2022 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 122.250 Change: -0.150 High: 125.130 Remarks: -
Change (%): -0.12 Low: 122.250
Open 122.600 Yesterday's Close 122.4
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 8,106 Cumulative Value

Company Background

United States Lime & Minerals, Inc. engages in manufacture and sale of lime and limestone products. It operates through the Lime and Limestone Operations and Natural Gas Interests segments. The Lime and Limestone Operations segment supplies the construction, environmental, industrial, metals, roof shingle, oil and gas services, and agriculture industries. The Natural Gas Interests segment consists of royalty and non-operating working interests in natural gas wells. The company was founded in 1948 and is headquartered in Dallas, TX.

Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 4.98774 Trailing EPS (USD) b 6.48338 NAV (USD) c 47.9944
PE a 24.510 Trailing PE d 18.856 Price / NAV c 2.5472
Dividend Yield (%) e 0.523 Cash In Hand (USD) f 17.9204 Issued & Paid-up Shares g 5,658,470
Piotroski F Score 8 Market Cap (M) 691.748 Free Float (%) 43.9
Return on Equity (ROE) (%) h 13.509 Revenue Growth (%) TTM i 16.780
Net Earnings Growth (%) j 41.307 Net Debt/Equity k Net Cash
Sector & Industry Non-Energy Minerals - Construction Materials
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted based on Profit Attributable To Shareholders.
  2. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  3. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  4. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  5. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  6. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  7. Rounded to the nearest thousand. The figure pertains to the respective exchange the stock is listed on. Updated on 29 Oct 2021. Please click here for more information.
  8. Calculated based on Net Earnings / (Shareholders' Equity - Other Share Capital)
  9. Calculated based on (Current Year Revenue - Last Year Revenue) / Last Year Revenue
  10. Calculated based on (Current Year Earnings - Last Year Earnings) / Last Year Earnings
  11. Calculated based on (Long Term Debt + Short Term Debt - Cash and Short Term Investments)/(Shareholders' Equity - Other Share Capital)

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --1.130
-0.92 %
10 Days --3.750
-2.98 %
20 Days --6.770
-5.25 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months 0.160-1.230
-0.87 %
6 Months 0.160-16.750
-11.94 %
1 Year 0.480+1.250
+1.43 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 1.120+32.500
+37.46 %
3 Years 7.010+53.660
+88.45 %
5 Years 8.090+45.780
+70.45 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+11.25 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference UNITED STATES LIME & MINERALS INC NASDAQ 691.748 24.510 18.856 2.5472 0.523
Industry Construction Materials NASDAQ 614.573 18.443 21.061 2.9027 0.147
Local Peer FORTERRA INC NASDAQ 1,557.122 24.162 13.767 5.3392 -
Local Peer SMITH-MIDLAND CORP NASDAQ 121.156 45.462 14.670 3.8518 -
Local Peer SMART SAND INC NASDAQ 88.268 2.326 - 0.3500 -
Global Peer CRH SPON ADR EA REPR 1 ORD SHS EUR0.32 NYSE 37,320.783 33.263 25.226 1.9261 -
Global Peer ANHUI CONCH CEMENT HKEx 217,801.230 5.512 5.474 1.0968 6.235
Global Peer VULCAN MATERIALS CO NYSE 24,312.883 41.597 37.556 3.7835 0.741
Global Peer MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS INC NYSE 23,267.825 32.298 31.944 3.6608 0.600
Global Peer JAMES HARDIE INDUSTRIES PLC CDI(CHESS DEPOSITARY INTERESTS) ASX 20,459.103 55.765 35.114 11.1814 -
Global Peer JAMES HARDIE INDUSTRIES PLC SPON ADR EACH REP 1 CDI NYSE 14,068.417 53.201 32.165 10.6442 -
Global Peer CHINA NATIONAL BUILDING MATERIAL CO HKEx 83,925.962 5.950 4.728 0.7384 5.693
Global Peer CEMEX S.A.B. DE C.V. SPON ADR REP 10 ORD SHS NYSE 9,006.812 - 13.915 0.9443 -
Global Peer CHINA RESOURCES CEMENT HLDGS HKEx 46,296.892 5.167 6.728 0.9003 9.276
Global Peer EAGLE MATERIALS INC NYSE 5,746.815 17.403 16.674 4.3959 0.553
Other Global Peers BORAL LTD (ASX), SUMMIT MATERIALS INC (NYSE), FLETCHER BUILDING (ASX), Indocement Tunggal Prakarsa Tbk. (IDX), Semen Indonesia (Persero) Tbk. (IDX), BRICKWORKS (ASX), CHINA TIANRUI GROUP CEMENT CO LTD (HKEx), SCCC (SET), Cemindo Gemilang Tbk. (IDX), ADBRI LTD (ASX), K.WAH INTERNATIONAL HLDGS (HKEx), Solusi Bangun Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), CHINA SHANSHUI CEMENT GROUP LTD (HKEx), ASIA CEMENT CHINA HOLDINGS CORP (HKEx), TPIPL (SET), WEST CHINA CEMENT LTD (HKEx), TASCO (SET), LOMA NEGRA CIA IND ARGENTINA SA SPON ADS EACH REP 5 ORD SHS (NYSE), MCEMENT (Bursa), CHANGSHA BROAD HOMES INDL GP CO LTD (HKEx), CEMENTOS PACASMAYO SAA UNSP ADR EACH REP 5 ORD SHS (NYSE), CHINHIN (Bursa), Semen Baturaja (Persero) Tbk. (IDX), DONGWU CEMENT INTERNATIONAL LTD (HKEx), CMSB (Bursa), CHINA RARE EARTH HLDGS (HKEx), NSL (SGX), DRT (SET), WAGNERS HOLDING COMPANY LTD (ASX), Waskita Beton Precast Tbk. (IDX), PanUnited (SGX), HUMEIND (Bursa), Intl Cement (SGX), EnGro (SGX), MGB (Bursa), DCON (SET), LUKS GROUP (VIETNAM HOLDINGS) CO (HKEx), Q-CON (SET), GEL (SET), CMAN (SET), STECH (SET), JADEM (Bursa), Mitra Investindo Tbk. (IDX), SCP (SET), CCP (SET), OKA (Bursa), CPANEL (SET), WA KAOLIN LTD (ASX), SUTHA (SET), PGLOBE (Bursa), TONGFANG KONTAFARMA HLDGS LTD (HKEx), FREETECH RD RECYCLING TECH HLDG LTD (HKEx), SCIB (Bursa), SMART (SET), Lion Asiapac (SGX), YCIH GREEN HIGH-PERFORM CONCRETE CO (HKEx), ARTGO HOLDINGS LIMITED (HKEx), FUTURE BRIGHT MINING HOLDINGS LTD (HKEx), CEPCO (Bursa), TAILAM TECH CONSTRUCTION HLDGS LTD (HKEx), SK (SET), SHANGHAI DASHENG AGRICULTURE FINANC (HKEx), QUALITY (Bursa), STC (SET), S&FCAP (Bursa), DOMINION MINERALS (ASX), BIG (Bursa), Transit Concrete (SGX), DFCITY (Bursa), INDUSTRIAL MINERALS LTD (ASX), CHINA KIN