Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,246.3
-13.7 (-0.42%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,246.3
    -13.7 (-0.42%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,520.0
    4.0 (0.27%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    23,550.1
    -256.9 (-1.08%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,361.4
    -32.8 (-0.97%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 847.3M
  • Value: 2,125.0M
  • Rise: 131
  • Fall: 176
  • Unch: 461

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Singtel2.460-0.040
Genting Sing0.720-0.005
CapLand IntCom T1.940-0.020
Sembcorp Marine0.082-
Mapletree Log Tr1.690-0.030
Mapletree Com Tr1.810-0.040
Mapletree NAC Tr1.080-0.010
Jiutian Chemical0.085+0.002
ThaiBev0.650+0.005
Keppel Corp5.610+0.320

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 13,352.8 -189.3
HSI 23,550.1 -256.9
HSCEI 8,210.3 -81.0
Jakarta 6,645.5 +34.4
Nikkei 225 26,717.3 +547.0
SSE Comp 3,361.4 -32.8
Shanghai A 3,522.5 -34.5
Shanghai B 280.7 +1.7
KOSPI 2,663.3 +48.9

Nikkei 225 updated at end-of-day. Other Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

WA KAOLIN LTD WA KAOLIN LTD
Updated on 28 Jan 2022 (End of trading day)
Last (AUD): 0.205 Change: - High: 0.210 Remarks: -
Change (%): - Low: 0.205
Open 0.210 Yesterday's Close 0.205
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 42,150 Cumulative Value

Company Background

WA Kaolin Ltd. owns and operates kaolin mines. It offers mineral exploration, extraction and processing services. The company was founded by Keith Snell and Alfred Baker on June 29, 1998 and is headquartered in Rockingham, Australia.

Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (AUD) a -0.07310 Trailing EPS (AUD) b -0.07310 NAV (AUD) c 0.0075
PE a - Trailing PE d - Price / NAV c 27.3333
Dividend Yield (%) e - Cash In Hand (AUD) f 0.0386 Issued & Paid-up Shares g 282,822,000
Piotroski F Score 3 Market Cap (M) 57.979 Free Float (%) 73.9
Return on Equity (ROE) (%) h n.m. Revenue Growth (%) TTM i n.m.
Net Earnings Growth (%) j -300.439 Net Debt/Equity k 4.450
Sector & Industry Non-Energy Minerals - Construction Materials
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted based on Profit Attributable To Shareholders.
  2. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  3. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  4. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  5. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  6. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  7. Rounded to the nearest thousand. The figure pertains to the respective exchange the stock is listed on. Updated on 26 Nov 2020. Please click here for more information.
  8. Calculated based on Net Earnings / (Shareholders' Equity - Other Share Capital)
  9. Calculated based on (Current Year Revenue - Last Year Revenue) / Last Year Revenue
  10. Calculated based on (Current Year Earnings - Last Year Earnings) / Last Year Earnings
  11. Calculated based on (Long Term Debt + Short Term Debt - Cash and Short Term Investments)/(Shareholders' Equity - Other Share Capital)

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --0.005
-2.38 %
10 Days -+0.005
+2.50 %
20 Days ---
Medium Term Return 3 Months --0.010
-4.65 %
6 Months --0.035
-14.58 %
1 Year -+0.030
+17.14 %
Long Term Return 2 Years --35.895
-99.43 %
3 Years --35.895
-99.43 %
5 Years --35.895
-99.43 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
-64.45 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference WA KAOLIN LTD ASX 57.979 - - 27.3333 -
Industry Construction Materials ASX 3,324.804 31.327 25.940 2.7026 1.089
Local Peer JAMES HARDIE INDUSTRIES PLC CDI(CHESS DEPOSITARY INTERESTS) ASX 20,459.103 55.765 35.114 11.1814 -
Local Peer BORAL LTD ASX 6,563.386 33.728 33.728 1.5040 -
Local Peer FLETCHER BUILDING ASX 4,916.710 17.321 17.321 1.4068 4.637
Local Peer BRICKWORKS ASX 3,397.454 14.146 14.146 1.3701 2.712
Local Peer ADBRI LTD ASX 1,866.516 19.921 15.400 1.5110 4.193
Local Peer WAGNERS HOLDING COMPANY LTD ASX 281.428 28.143 28.140 2.4917 -
Local Peer DOMINION MINERALS ASX 15.321 54.348 - 5.1370 -
Local Peer INDUSTRIAL MINERALS LTD ASX 13.018 - - 15.4135 -
Local Peer BPM MINERALS LTD ASX 9.812 - - 1.5873 -
Local Peer OAKAJEE CORPORATION LIMITED ASX 5.030 - - 1.4550 -
Global Peer CRH SPON ADR EA REPR 1 ORD SHS EUR0.32 NYSE 37,320.783 33.263 25.226 1.9261 -
Global Peer ANHUI CONCH CEMENT HKEx 217,801.230 5.512 5.474 1.0968 6.235
Global Peer VULCAN MATERIALS CO NYSE 24,312.883 41.597 37.556 3.7835 0.741
Global Peer MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS INC NYSE 23,267.825 32.298 31.944 3.6608 0.600
Global Peer JAMES HARDIE INDUSTRIES PLC SPON ADR EACH REP 1 CDI NYSE 14,068.417 53.201 32.165 10.6442 -
Global Peer CHINA NATIONAL BUILDING MATERIAL CO HKEx 83,925.962 5.950 4.728 0.7384 5.693
Global Peer CEMEX S.A.B. DE C.V. SPON ADR REP 10 ORD SHS NYSE 9,006.812 - 13.915 0.9443 -
Global Peer CHINA RESOURCES CEMENT HLDGS HKEx 46,296.892 5.167 6.728 0.9003 9.276
Global Peer EAGLE MATERIALS INC NYSE 5,746.815 17.403 16.674 4.3959 0.553
Global Peer SUMMIT MATERIALS INC NYSE 4,137.992 29.993 28.837 2.3486 -
Other Global Peers Indocement Tunggal Prakarsa Tbk. (IDX), Semen Indonesia (Persero) Tbk. (IDX), CHINA TIANRUI GROUP CEMENT CO LTD (HKEx), FORTERRA INC (NASDAQ), SCCC (SET), Cemindo Gemilang Tbk. (IDX), K.WAH INTERNATIONAL HLDGS (HKEx), Solusi Bangun Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), CHINA SHANSHUI CEMENT GROUP LTD (HKEx), ASIA CEMENT CHINA HOLDINGS CORP (HKEx), TPIPL (SET), WEST CHINA CEMENT LTD (HKEx), TASCO (SET), UNITED STATES LIME & MINERALS INC (NASDAQ), LOMA NEGRA CIA IND ARGENTINA SA SPON ADS EACH REP 5 ORD SHS (NYSE), MCEMENT (Bursa), CHANGSHA BROAD HOMES INDL GP CO LTD (HKEx), CEMENTOS PACASMAYO SAA UNSP ADR EACH REP 5 ORD SHS (NYSE), CHINHIN (Bursa), Semen Baturaja (Persero) Tbk. (IDX), DONGWU CEMENT INTERNATIONAL LTD (HKEx), CMSB (Bursa), CHINA RARE EARTH HLDGS (HKEx), NSL (SGX), DRT (SET), Waskita Beton Precast Tbk. (IDX), PanUnited (SGX), SMITH-MIDLAND CORP (NASDAQ), HUMEIND (Bursa), Intl Cement (SGX), EnGro (SGX), MGB (Bursa), SMART SAND INC (NASDAQ), DCON (SET), LUKS GROUP (VIETNAM HOLDINGS) CO (HKEx), Q-CON (SET), GEL (SET), CMAN (SET), STECH (SET), JADEM (Bursa), Mitra Investindo Tbk. (IDX), SCP (SET), CCP (SET), OKA (Bursa), CPANEL (SET), SUTHA (SET), PGLOBE (Bursa), TONGFANG KONTAFARMA HLDGS LTD (HKEx), FREETECH RD RECYCLING TECH HLDG LTD (HKEx), SCIB (Bursa), SMART (SET), Lion Asiapac (SGX), YCIH GREEN HIGH-PERFORM CONCRETE CO (HKEx), ARTGO HOLDINGS LIMITED (HKEx), FUTURE BRIGHT MINING HOLDINGS LTD (HKEx), CEPCO (Bursa), TAILAM TECH CONSTRUCTION HLDGS LTD (HKEx), SK (SET), SHANGHAI DASHENG AGRICULTURE FINANC (HKEx), QUALITY (Bursa), STC (SET), S&FCAP (Bursa), BIG (Bursa), Transit Concrete (SGX), DFCITY (Bursa), CHINA KINGSTONE MINING HOLDINGS(BM) (HKEx), PB GROUP LTD (HKEx), Capital World (SGX), KIALIM (Bursa), Citatah Tbk. (IDX), SK TARGET GROUP LTD (HKEx)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Consensus Estimates
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.