Drag the icon to your taskbar to pin site (benefits?) or click here to add site to your Start menu. Click here to dismiss the message forever.
Corporate Support
Sitemap
Malaysia

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Index Highlight

Chart
KLCI
1,566.9
-16.2 (-1.02%)

Index delayed 15 minutes

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,203.8
    -14.3 (-0.45%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,566.9
    -16.2 (-1.02%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    25,555.7
    -73.0 (-0.28%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,518.4
    -43.9 (-1.23%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    28,820.1
    -278.2 (-0.96%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,524.1
    -78.1 (-1.18%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

Bursa Market

SGX Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 4,049.4M
  • Value: 2,732.3M
  • Rise: 427
  • Fall: 622
  • Unch: 1161

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol

  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
KANGER0.045-0.010
BENALEC0.155+0.010
SCIB0.230-0.060
DATAPRP0.950+0.100
ECOWLD1.100+0.145
TAWIN0.150+0.010
SIMEPROP0.745+0.015
HIAPTEK0.560-0.010
IREKA0.660+0.005
ICONIC0.440-0.030

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 15,235.8 +0.1
HSI 25,555.7 -73.0
HSCEI 9,052.7 -41.1
Jakarta 6,524.1 -78.1
Nikkei 225 28,820.1 -278.1
SSE Comp 3,518.4 -43.9
Shanghai A 3,687.5 -45.9
Shanghai B 268.7 -7.4
KOSPI 3,009.6 -15.9

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Market News

28 Oct 2021 (Posted 12 minutes ago)

Supermax declares share dividend amid forced labour issue

KUALA LUMPUR (Oct 28): Supermax Corp Bhd, whose subsidiaries have been accused by US authorities of ... - Source: The Edge
28 Oct 2021 (Posted 16 minutes ago)

Sapura Energy ex-CEO Shahril resumes stock buy after 19 months

KUALA LUMPUR (Oct 28): Sapura Energy Bhd’s former chief executive officer (CEO) Tan Sri Shahril Sham... - Source: The Edge
28 Oct 2021 (Posted 42 minutes ago)

EVENING 5: Five things you need to know today

EVENING 5: Federal liability hits RM1.187tril in 2020 Dirty dealings. Corporate battles. Cons... - Source: The Edge
28 Oct 2021 (Posted about 1 hour ago)

Yong Tai plans to raise up to RM180 mil via RCPS issuance

KUALA LUMPUR (Oct 28): Yong Tai Bhd has proposed to undertake the issuance of up to 180.0 million ne... - Source: The Edge
28 Oct 2021 (Posted about 1 hour ago)

Agrobank, MAFI announce RM110 mil financing campaign for SMEs, micro agropreneurs

KUALA LUMPUR (Oct 28): Agrobank, in collaboration with the Ministry of Agriculture and Food Industri... - Source: The Edge
28 Oct 2021 (Posted about 2 hours ago)

Chin Teck’s 4Q net profit jumps 21% to RM17m as higher ASPs offset lower sales volume

KUALA LUMPUR (Oct 28): Chin Teck Plantations Bhd saw its net profit for the fourth quarter ended Aug... - Source: The Edge
28 Oct 2021 (Posted about 2 hours ago)

More Asia Pacific retailers optimistic about outlook for 2022, with plans to expand

PETALING JAYA (Oct 28): In the latest CBRE Asia Pacific Retail Flash Survey, 74% of retailers survey... - Source: The Edge
28 Oct 2021 (Posted about 2 hours ago)

Pavilion REIT 3Q net property income falls 22% on higher operating expenses, lower revenue

KUALA LUMPUR (Oct 28): Pavilion Real Estate Investment Trust's (REIT) net property income (NPI) for ... - Source: The Edge
28 Oct 2021 (Posted about 2 hours ago)

UOB Malaysia provides RM800 mil in first tranche of financing to Ericsson Malaysia for initial rollout of nationwide 5G network

KUALA LUMPUR (Oct 28): United Overseas Bank (M) Bhd (UOB Malaysia) has announced that the bank has p... - Source: The Edge
28 Oct 2021 (Posted about 2 hours ago)

Ancom 1Q net profit up by nearly three times on better showing by both chemicals segments

KUALA LUMPUR (Oct 28): Ancom Bhd’s net profit surged 195.42% to RM9.04 million for the first quarter... - Source: The Edge
28 Oct 2021 (Posted about 6 hours ago)

MGB launches affordable homes under Rumah Selangorku Idaman MBI

PETALING JAYA: MGB Bhd, which is involved in construction and property development, has launched Ida... - Source: The Sun Daily
27 Oct 2021 (Posted about 21 hours ago)

MARC: Budget 2022 likely to be strongly expansive

PETALING JAYA: Budget 2022’s fiscal stance is expected to remain strongly expansive, with government... - Source: The Sun Daily
27 Oct 2021 (Posted about 23 hours ago)

Glomac – glow of optimism in medium term

PETALING JAYA: Glomac Bhd expects the challenging conditions faced by the group and the construction... - Source: The Sun Daily
27 Oct 2021 (Posted about 24 hours ago)

TDM pays oil palm JV partner RM1.87m as share of profit

PETALING JAYA: TDM Bhd paid out RM1.87 million to Lembaga Tabung Amanah Warisan Negeri Terengganu (L... - Source: The Sun Daily
27 Oct 2021 (Posted about 24 hours ago)

Millennials, Gen Z invest to a different tune

PETALING JAYA: Millennials and Gen Zs are found to favour online sources (69%) and family & frie... - Source: The Sun Daily
27 Oct 2021 (Posted about 24 hours ago)

Maybank extends RM20b repayment assistance to over 26,000 SME loan accounts

PETALING JAYA: Maybank has extended some RM20 billion worth of repayment assistance as at Sept 30, 2... - Source: The Sun Daily
27 Oct 2021 (Posted 1 day ago)

Survey shows Malaysians expect home prices to climb

PETALING JAYA: Malaysians believe property prices will climb higher by December 2022 and that buyer ... - Source: The Sun Daily
27 Oct 2021 (Posted 1 day ago)

EcoFirst to ride the affordable homes shortfall

PETALING JAYA: EcoFirst Consolidated Bhd has priced the majority of its new launches under RM500,000... - Source: The Sun Daily
26 Oct 2021 (Posted 2 days ago)

Sime Darby Property launches Hamilton City in Malaysia Vision Valley 2.0

PETALING JAYA: Sime Darby Property Bhd has launched Hamilton City in Nilai, Negri Sembilan to streng... - Source: The Sun Daily
26 Oct 2021 (Posted 2 days ago)

Ringgit-baht settlement framework to be expanded effective Dec 1

PETALING JAYA: Bank Negara Malaysia (BNM) and Bank of Thailand (BOT) today announced the further exp... - Source: The Sun Daily
1/4
Previous
Pause
Next
prev
next

Corporate News Headline

Breaking Investor Relations news releases...

News Release: CLMT Posts Net Property Income Of RM69.9 Million For Ytd 2021

CapitaLand Malaysia REIT Management Sdn. Bhd. (formerly known as CapitaLand Malaysia Mall REIT Management Sdn. Bhd.) (CMRM), the manager of CapitaLand Malaysia Trust (formerly known as CapitaLand Malaysia Mall Trust)
(CLMT), announced today a net property income (NPI) of RM69.9 million for the nine months ended 30 September 2021 (YTD 2021), 29.7% lower than the NPI of RM99.5 million achieved for the corresponding period last year. This was mainly attributed to a lower gross rental income and higher renta... Full Story »

Last Done 0.625
Change -0.005
% Change -0.8
Volume 384,800
Value 240449
High 0.630
Low 0.620
Stock chart
Quotes Delay 15 Minutes

GAMUDA: Acquisition Of A 13.8 Acres Residential Plot Of Land in BINH Duong New City ("UG5.6 Lan...

The Board of Directors ("Board") of Gamuda Berhad [Co. Regn. No. 197601003632 (29579-T)] ("Gamuda" or "Company") wishes to announce that its wholly owned foreign sub-subsidiary in Vietnam, Gamuda Land HCMC Joint Stock Company ("GL HCMC JSC") has continues its strong growth trajectory in Vietnam with the strategic Binh Duong Acquisition on 15 October... Full Story »

Last Done 3.230
Change +0.020
% Change 0.6
Volume 845,900
Value 2713428
High 3.240
Low 3.180
Stock chart
Quotes Delay 15 Minutes

SCIB: Letter Of Award And Acceptance For Engineering, Procurement, Construction And Commissioning Co...

The Board of Directors of Sarawak Consolidated Industries Berhad ("SCIB" or "Company") wishes to announce that SCIB Industrialised Building System Sdn. Bhd. (Registration No.: 200101019137 (554894-A), a wholly-owned subsidiary of SCIB, had on 13 October 2021 accepted a Letter of Award and Acceptance ("LOA") for an engineering, procurement, construction and commissioning ("EPCC") contract. Full Story »

Last Done 0.230
Change -0.060
% Change -20.7
Volume 81,869,500
Value 19765991
High 0.275
Low 0.210
Stock chart
Quotes Delay 15 Minutes

KKB: LETTER OF AWARD

The Board of Directors ("the Board") of KKB Engineering Berhad ("KKB") is pleased to announce that KKB has received a Letter of Award from LAKU Management Sdn. Bhd. ("LAKU") for the supply, delivery, installation, testing and commissioning of new 800mm diameter mild steel pipeline along Jalan Saberkas and Jalan Taman Negara Similajau, Bintulu ("LAKU Contract"). Full Story »

1/5
Previous
Pause
Next
prev
next

ShareInvestor Membership

Comprehensive financial information...

ShareInvestor WebPro - Web-based

  • Full suite of fundamental data and technical charts
  • Spot potential counters for investment with the TA Market Scanner
  • Detailed financial reports and ratios for your stock analysis
Subscribe FREE Trial Details

ShareInvestor WebPro - Windows Application

  • Advanced trading software designed for active traders
  • Customisable screen layout across multiple monitors
  • Advanced charting tools and detailed price information for accurate trading decisions
Subscribe FREE Trial Details

Stocks Focus

Use our tools to pick the winning stock...

HIBISCUS PETROLEUM BHD

Last Done: RM0.765 +0.040 (5.5 %)
5th in Top Active at 11:26 (Delay 15 Minutes)
Background

Hibiscus Petroleum Berhad (Hibiscus Petroleum or the Company) is Malaysia's first listed independent oil and gas exploration and production company. The Company was incorporated as a private limited company, Hibiscus Petroleum Sdn Bhd, on 5 December 2007, under the Companies Act, 1965. On 20 December 2010, it assumed its current name upon conversion into a public company. Hibiscus Petroleum was listed on the Main Market of Bursa Malaysia Securities Berhad on 25 July 2011 as the first Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) in South-East Asia. Hibiscus Petroleum is principally an investment holding company focusing on the development of small and medium-sized oil and gas fields in the Middle East, South Asia, East Asia and Oceania regions. On 18 April 2012, Hibiscus Petroleum completed its first acquisition, a 35% equity stake in Lime Petroleum Plc (Lime), which has four concessions in the Middle East - RAK North Offshore and RAK Onshore in Ras Al Khaimah in the United Arab Emirates (UAE), Sharjah in the UAE, and Block 50 in Oman. Subsequently, Lime secured access to a further four concessions in Norway, which are subject to fulfilment of certain conditions precedent in the Transaction Agreements. The Middle East and Norway concessions are at early to advanced exploration stages. On 14 August 2012, the Company announced plans to acquire a 13% stake in 3D Oil Limited (3D Oil), an Australian Securities Exchange-listed company and a 50.1% stake in its VIC/P57 permit to obtain rights to explore the asset, located in the prolific Gippsland Basin off south- eastern Australia. The area includes the discovered West Seahorse field.

View our FactSheet for all counters.

Close

ShareInvestor Educational Series

22 Oct 2021 (Posted 6 days ago)

PNB committed to raising financial literacy via Minggu Saham Digital


INVE$T | Market Sentiments Download INVE$T 80 According to Permodalan Nasional Bhd (PNB) pre...
15 Oct 2021 (Posted 13 days ago)

AirAsia Group renames airline holding company to create clear distinction from digital business


INVE$T | Market Sentiments Download INVE$T #79 AirAsia Group renames airline holding company...
08 Oct 2021 (Posted 20 days ago)

East Malaysia CPO Futures contract enables greater price transparency & better risk management


INVE$T | Market Sentiments Download INVE$T 78 According to Bursa Malaysia Bhd CEO and B...
01 Oct 2021 (Posted 27 days ago)

Malaysia’s near-term prospects for economic recovery appear more favourable — MoF


INVE$T | Market Sentiments Download INVE$T #77 According to Ministry of Finance, the prospec...
24 Sep 2021 (Posted about 1 month ago)

Capital Market Masterplan – SC launches 5 year masterplan


INVE$T | Market Sentiments Download INVE$T #76 According to SC chairman Datuk Syed Zaid&#160...
1/5
Previous
Pause
Next
prev
next

Newswire

Stay ahead with the latest news...

Market News

28 Oct 2021 17:47
Source: SI Express
Keppel: Records Sharp Earnings Growth For 3Q & 9M 2021.
28 Oct 2021 17:20
Source: SI Express
ISOTeam: Bags S$22.3 Million Worth Of New Projects.
28 Oct 2021 16:09
Source: Trading Central
[Trading Central] Singapore Exchange: key resistance at 10.00.
28 Oct 2021 15:26
Source: Trading Central
[Trading Central] Hang Seng Intraday: 25450 expected.
28 Oct 2021 14:31
Source: Trading Central
[Trading Central] Straits Times: further advance.
28 Oct 2021 14:30
Source: Trading Central
[Trading Central] Hang Seng: the bias remains bullish.
28 Oct 2021 13:22
Source: Trading Central
[Trading Central] Hang Seng (HKFE) (V1) Intraday: range.
1/10
Previous
Pause
Next
prev
next
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.